BỘ ĐỀ KIỂM TRA 1 TIẾT MÔN TIẾNG ANH LỚP 11 NĂM 2017-2018 (KÈM ĐÁP ÁN)

0
3947
BỘ ĐỀ KIỂM TRA 1 TIẾT MÔN TIẾNG ANH LỚP 11 NĂM 2017-2018 (KÈM ĐÁP ÁN)
QUẢNG CÁO
Vài Phút Quảng Cáo Sản Phẩm


BỘ ĐỀ KIỂM TRA 1 TIẾT MÔN TIẾNG ANH LỚP 11 NĂM 2017-2018 (KÈM ĐÁP ÁN)

Mọi ý kiến đóng góp xin gửi vào hòm thư: [email protected]

Tổng hợp các đề cương đại học hiện có của Đại Học Hàng HảiĐề Cương VIMARU 

Tải ngay đề cương bản PDF tại đây: BỘ ĐỀ KIỂM TRA 1 TIẾT MÔN TIẾNG ANH LỚP 11 NĂM 2017-2018 (KÈM ĐÁP ÁN)

(Nếu là đề cương nhiều công thức nên mọi người nên tải về để xem tránh mất công thức)

Đề cương liên quan: Soạn Bài Chạy Giặc (Nguyễn Đình Chiểu)


Mục Lục

BỘ ĐỀ KIỂM TRA 1 TIẾT MÔN TIẾNG ANH LỚP 11 NĂM 2017-2018 (KÈM ĐÁP ÁN)

 

1.                 Đề kiểm tra 1 tiết HK1 môn Tiếng Anh 11 năm 2018-2019 có đáp án – Trường THPT Nguyễn Trãi

 

2.                 Đề kiểm tra 1 tiết HK1 môn Tiếng Anh 11 năm 2017-2018 có đáp án – Trường THPT Xuân Hòa (Bài kiểm tra số 1)

 

3.                 Đề kiểm tra 1 tiết HK1 môn Tiếng Anh 11 năm 2017-2018 có đáp án – Trường THPT Lê Quý Đôn (Bài kiểm tra số 2)

4.                 Đề kiểm tra 1 tiết HK1 môn Tiếng Anh 11 năm 2017-2018 – Trường THPT Quảng Hà (Bài kiểm tra số 2)

 

5.                 Đề kiểm tra 1 tiết HK1 môn Tiếng Anh 11 năm 2017-2018 – Trường THPT Thừa Lưu (Bài kiểm tra số 2)

 

6.                 Đề kiểm tra giữa HK1 môn Tiếng Anh 11 năm 2017-2018 có đáp án – Trường THPT Lê Quý Đôn

7.                 Đề kiểm tra 1 tiết HK2 môn Tiếng Anh 11 có đáp án – Trường THPT Lào Cai (Bài kiểm tra số 3)

 

8.                 Đề kiểm tra 1 tiết HK2 môn Tiếng Anh 11 năm 2017-2018 có đáp án – Trường THPT Lê Quý Đôn (Bài kiểm tra số 4)

 

9.                 Đề kiểm tra giữa HK2 môn Tiếng Anh 11 năm 2017-2018 có đáp án – Trường THPT Lý Thái Tổ

 

SỞ GD & ĐT THANH HÓA ĐỀ KIỂM TRA MỘT TIẾT LẦN 1
TRƯỜNG THPT NGUYỄN TRÃI NĂM HỌC 2018 – 2019
MÔN: ANH VĂN 11
Thời gian làm bài:45 phút
Mã đề thi 132

Họ, tên thí sinh:………………………………………………………………..

Số báo danh:…………………………………………………………………….

  1. PRONUNCIATION

Choose the word that has the letter (s) pronounced differently from the others.

Câu 1: A. teacher B. choose C. change D. machine
Câu 2: A. uncertain B. number C. trust D. mutual
Câu 3: A. turned B. noticed C. looked D. helped
Câu 4: A. iron B. restaurant C. parent D. celebrate
Câu 5: A. honest B. happy C. hour D. vehicle
  1. VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR

Choose the one word or phrase – A, B, C or D – that best completes the sentence or substitutes for the underlined word or phrase.

Câu 6: She’s made friends _______ a little girl who lives next door.

  1. of B. by C. with                                 D. to

Câu 7: Your friendship should be based on _______ trust.

  1. blind B. fragile C. mutual                            D. basic

Câu 8: _______ anniversary is the day exactly 50 years after a marriage, often celebrated with a party.

  1. Silver B. Copper C. Diamond D. Golden Câu 9: Smoking _______ bad for our health, so my father _______ three years ago.
A. is/ stopped to smoke B. was/ stopped smoking
C. is/ stopped smoking D. is/ has stopped smoking
Câu 10: They let their children _______ up late at weekends.
A. to stay B. stayed C. staying D. stay
Câu 11: I don’t like that man. There is a sneaky look on his face.
A. humorous B. dishonest C. furious D. guilty

Câu 12: When I arrived at the railway station, he had got _______ the train to Hanoi.

  1. to B. in C. on                                     D. off

Câu 13: The children seem to be totally _______ of working quietly by themselves.

A. unable B. not able C. impossible D. incapable
Câu 14: By the time Jack came with help, we _______ the work.
A. finished B. had finished C. finish D. have finished
Câu 15: The newlywed _______ spent their honeymoon in Hawaii.
A. pair B. two C. double D. couple
Câu 16: A friend of mine phoned _______ me to a party.
A. to invite B. inviting C. for invite D. for inviting

Trang 1/3 – Mã đề 132

Câu 17: Up to now, they have not made a _______ whether they will go or not.

  1. decide B. decision C. decisive D. decidedly Câu 18: It is not worth _______ that computer. You had better _______ a new one.
  2. for repairing/ bought B. repairing/ buy
  1. to repair/ buying D. to repair/ to buy

Câu 19: I believe that everyone has had _______ experiences in life.

  1. memorable B. changeable C. acceptable                    D. observable

Câu 20: The little boy hopes _______ to Disneyland Park on his birthday.

  1. to be taken B. taking C. to take                            D. being taken

III. ERROR IDENTIFICATION

Identify the one underlined word or phrase – A, B, C or D – that must be changed for the sentence to be correct.

Câu 21: I’m delighted hearing that you have made much progress in your study recently.

  1. in B. hearing C. have made                    D. much

Câu 22: Although Mai’s family is not rich, but they are very kind to people who live nearby.

A. is B. to C. Mai’s family D. but
Câu 23: I’d like him going to a university, but I can’t make him go.
A. going D. go
B. can’t make C. a university

Câu 24: When I arrived at the station, John has waited for me for an hour.

  1. for B. has waited C. at D. me Câu 25: Does your brother mind calling at home if his patients need his help?
  2. his help B. if C. calling                             D. Does
  1. READING
  1. Choose the one option – A, B, C or D – that best fits each of the numbered blank.

If you are invited to someone’s house for dinner in the United States, you should (26)_______ a gift, such as a bunch of flowers or a box of chocolates. If you give your host a wrapped gift, he/ she may open it in front of you. Opening a present in front of the gift-giver is considered polite. It shows that the host is excited (27)_______ receiving the gift and wants to show his/her appreciation to you immediately. Even if the host doesn’t like it, he/ she will tell a “(28)_______ lie” and say how much they like the gift to prevent the guest from feeling bad. If your host asks you to arrive at a particular time, you should not arrive (29)_______ on time or earlier than the expected time, because this is considered to be potentially inconvenient and therefore rude, as the host may not (30)_______ ready.

Câu 26: A. take B. bring C. give D. make
Câu 27: A. about B. for C. with D. of
Câu 28: A. white B. deliberate C. great D. obvious
Câu 29: A. slowly B. recently C. exactly D. perfectly
Câu 30: A. been B. be C. being D. to be
  1. Read the passage below and choose one correct answer for each question.

AN UNLUCKY DAY

Last Sunday was definitely not a good day for me. It all started when I got into my car and it refused to start. I immediately realized that I had left the lights on and the battery had gone flat. I telephoned my friend George and he came round and helped me start the car. I then drove into town to see a friend. I had arranged to meet him at six thirty, but by the time I

Trang 2/3 – Mã đề 132

got there, it was ten past seven and my friend was not there. I waited for him for an hour despite the freezing weather, but he didn’t come. When I returned to my car, I saw that someone had broken into it, probably looking for the radio. Luckily, I never leave the radio in the car! There was nothing I could do but get into my car and drive home. Later, I spoke with my friend and discovered that he had waited for only half an hour and left. He didn’t even apologize for not waiting for me longer!

Câu 31: Why didn’t the writer’s car start? A. Because it hadn’t been serviced.

  1. Because the battery had gone flat.
  1. Because the lights had gone wrong.
  1. Because the battery had been stolen.

Câu 32: What was the weather like when the writer waited for his friend?

  1. foggy B. hot C. cold                                 D. rainy

Câu 33: In the writer’s opinion, what did the thief want to steal?

  1. wallet B. camera C. money                            D. radio

Câu 34: What time did the writer’s friend leave after waiting for him?

  1. 6:30 B. 7:30 C. 7:10                                 D. 7:00

Câu 35: Which of the following sentence is not true?

  1. The writer apologized for not waiting his friend for any longer.
  1. A friend of the writer’s lived in town.
  1. A friend of the writer’s helped him start the car.
  1. The writer had waited for his friend until 7:30
  1. WRITING

Choose the best option that has the same meaning as the original sentence.

Câu 36: It’s a long time since I last saw a movie.

  1. I spent a long time looking for a movie to see.
  1. I saw a movie that took very long time.
  1. I haven’t seen movie for a long time.
  1. I have seen some movies so far.

Câu 37: The film was so boring that I fell asleep.

  1. I fell asleep because the film was boring.
  1. The film was too long for me to watch.
  1. The film was interesting enough, but I fell asleep.
  1. I did not fall asleep even though the film was boring.

Câu 38: I regret lending him money.

  1. I wish I had lent him money.
  1. I did not lend him money

Câu 39: Shall we go for a walk?

  1. Why didn’t we go for a walk?
  1. What about going for a walk?
  1. He did not borrow money from me.
  1. I lent him money and I regret now.
  1. We shall walk together.
  1. We are going to go for a walk.

Câu 40: As soon as he arrived at the airport, he called home.

  1. Immediately after he called home, he arrived at the airport.
  1. No sooner had he arrived at the airport than he called home.
  1. He arrived at the airport sooner than he had expected.
  1. Calling home, he said that he had arrived at the airport.

———– HẾT ———-

Trang 3/3 – Mã đề 132

Sở GD-ĐT Tỉnh Vĩnh Phúc Trường THPT Xuân Hòa

KIỂM TRA 1 TIẾT LẦN 1 NĂM HỌC 2017-2018

Môn: Tiếng Anh 11

 

Họ tên học sinh: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Lớp: 11A . . .

I.Listening

Questions 1-3: You will hear three short conversations. There is one question for each conversation. For each of the questions, circle the right answer (A, B, or C). You will listen to the recording twice.

  1. How long has he been working as a teacher?
  1. 1 ½ years B. 2 ½ years C. 3 ½ years
  1. Which airline are they going to fly with?
  1. British Airways. B. Anglo Air. C. Euroflight.
  1. Who is working at the moment?
  1. Her brother. B. Her brother’s wife. C. Both A & B.

Questions 4-8: Listen to a news bulletin. Answer each of the questions with a number. You will listen to the recording twice.

  1. How many people were injured in the crash? ________________________________
  1. How fast was the lorry going? ________________________________mph
  2. How many workers have walked out of the Peugeot factory? ___________________________
  3. What pay rise do they want? ________________________________%
  4. How many more unemployed people are there this year? ________________________________

Pronunciation

  1. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others.
1: A. belief B. generation C. extended D. elegant
2: A. follow B. romantic C. problem D. confident
II. Choose the word whose stress is placed differently from that of the others.
3: A. independent B. sympathetic C. expectation D. appearance
4: A. impose B. childcare C. housework D. nuclear
Vocabulary
I.Make words related to generation gap and relationships using the letters
1. lucaner  mafyil ………………………………………
2. wucfer ………………………………………
3. norcedciel ………………………………………
4. tconarim ………………………………………
5. borlmep ………………………………………
II.Complete the sentences with the correct words based on the letter given
1. When Laura suffer a b………………………… in her relationship, she saw a c………………………… for advice.
2. To maintain a lifelong f…………………………. you should be s…………………………. and care about your friend’s feelings.
3. The biggest advantages of living in an extended family is that parents don’t have to worry much about
c……………………………. and housework.
Grammar
I.Complete the sentences with the verbs in the box.
taste seem look stay grow
1. Jack broke up with his girl friend, and he …………………. very sad when I saw him
2. Getting involved in a romantic relationship ……………………. unreasonable to you now.  You are too young.
3. I can’t ………………….. awake any longer
4. This boy will become a genius when he ……………………. older.
5. This curry ……………….. delicious. Is it Thai or Indian?

II.Choose the best option to complete the following sentences.

  • I think you should _________ with your sister. She did that just to protect you.
  1. break up B. reconcile C. argue                               D. have got a date
  • I don’t think you should _________ my friends by their appearances. Sometimes appearances don’t say anything because they are really good friends.
  • Although my grandmother is old, she is very ________ about my relationships.
  1. open-minded B. strict C. comfortable                   D. narrow-minded
  • ________ we held the party.

 

  1. It was in my room thatB. It is in my room
  • _______ Tom who came to help us.
  • Children become more independent as they ________ older.
  • Jeanette did very badly on the exam. She _____ harder.
  1. should have studied B. could have studied
  2. must have studied D. must studied
  • A: My parents forbid me to play the computer games.
    • Sounds bad. _________________________________

 

  1. What’s the matter with you?
  2. What kind of conflicts do you get into with your parents? C. What’s wrong with the computer games?
  3. That’s a good idea!
  • A: I think parents should respect their children’s privacy.
    • “________”
  1. Really?

 

  1. Absolutely! I really hate it.

 

  1. Definitely! Children should be punished.

 

  1. I can’t agree with you more. I like it.

 

  • Members of 4 generations in his family produce furniture so his parents want him to _________ in their footsteps.
  1. follow B. watch C. observe                           D. work

III.Rewrite the sentences, using the cleft structure

  1. Their wedding will be held on a luxury cruise ship.
  1. Hoa couldn’t understand Phong’s sense of humour.
  1. I am in charge of organising the storytelling contest.

READING

Read the text the do the following tasks

Max and Carol’s weeding is to be held next week. Max never thought he could find the woman of his dreams. He became a successful businessman at the age of 37. He has worked hard all his life to get through university and then

set up a company to provide a (1)……………………….. income. The problem was that meetings and hard work made it difficult for him to meet a suitable (2)…………………………. Last year, when he wanted to (3)……………………………………,

he looked around and found that all his old friends and female college were already married.

Some friends suggested going to bars or dance clubs. However, he thought the girls who went to these places were not mature or .(4)………………………… enough. Another suggestion was to look for a partner online. In fact, Max had a lot of online girlfriends, but he did not .(5)…………………………… them, as they usually hid their real (6)………………………………….. He was beginning to feel lonely and hopeless when he saw an advertisement about the Speed Dating and Matchmaking Center

When Mark went to the Speed Dating and Matchmaking Centre Office, he thought they could help. After completing a survey .(7)…………………………… about his age, education, religion, like and dislike, he was invited to a get-

together with other nine men and ten women. There, he spent about six minutes with each woman, talking about things like jobs, hobbies, families and children. At the end of the evening he made a report (8)……………………………. which women he wished to see a gain. Luckily, Lucy, the woman that he chose, was also interested in him. They had a meeting

the following week. Max and Lucy had many things in common, but he did not really feel (9)…………………………. to her. Lucy felt the same, and they agreed to (10)……………………………… friends. A month later, Lucy invited Max to her

birthday party and introduced him to her friends. Fate was kind to Max this time as he met Carol there, and they fell in love with each other at first sight.

I.Fill in the missing words

 

stating                 settle down

identity

form

partner

attracted                            serious

stable

trust

remain

II.Find the words or phrases from the text which means the following

  1. the money a person earns from work or business (n) ……………………………………
  1. an informal meeting (n) …………………………………..
  1. fully grown and developed; sensible (adj) …………………………………………
  2. when you see someone for the first time (pre) …………………………………………..
  3. the power that is believed to control people’s life (n) ………………………………………..

WRITING

Write a paragraph about conflicts in your family(about 80-100ws)

 

ANSWER KEY

  1. LISTENING

Questions 1-3: You will hear three short conversations. There is one question for each conversation. For each of the questions, circle the right answer (A, B, or C). You will listen to the recording twice.

  1. C 2. C 3. A

Questions 4-8: Listen to a news bulletin. Answer each of the questions with a number. You will listen to the recording twice.

  1. 17
  1. 85
  2. 2600
  3. 5
  4. 150263

LANGUAGE

Pronunciation

  1. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others.
1: A. belief B. generation C. extended D. elegant
2: A. follow B. romantic C. problem D. confident
II. Choose the word whose stress is placed differently from that of the others.
3: A. independent B. sympathetic C. expectation D. appearance
4: A. impose B. childcare C. housework D. nuclear
  1. nuclear family
  1. curfew
  2. reconciled
  3. romantic
  4. problem

Complete the sentences with the correct words based on the letter given

  1. break-up; councellor
  2. friendship; sympathetic
  3. childcare
  1. looked
  1. seems
  2. stay
  3. grows
  4. tastes
  • I think you should _________ with your sister. She did that just to protect you.
  1. break up B. reconcile C. argue                               D. have got a date
  • I don’t think you should _________ my friends by their appearances. Sometimes appearances don’t say anything because they are really good friends.
  • Although my grandmother is old, she is very ________ about my relationships.
  1. open-minded B. strict C. comfortable                   D. narrow-minded
  • ________ we held the party.
A. It was in my room that B. It is in my room
C. It is in my room that D. It was in my room
10: _______ Tom who came to help us.
A. Was it B. It was C. It is D. Is it
  • Children become more independent as they ________ older.
  • Jeanette did very badly on the exam. She _____ harder.
  1. should have studied B. could have studied
  1. must have studied D. must studied
  • A: My parents forbid me to play the computer games.
    • Sounds bad. _________________________________

 

  1. What’s the matter with you?
  2. What kind of conflicts do you get into with your parents? C. What’s wrong with the computer games?
  3. That’s a good idea!
  • A: I think parents should respect their children’s privacy.
    • “________”
  1. Really?

 

  1. Absolutely! I really hate it.

 

  1. Definitely! Children should be punished.

 

  1. I can’t agree with you more. I like it.

 

  • Members of 4 generations in his family produce furniture so his parents want him to _________ in their footsteps.
  1. It is on a luxury cruise ship that their wedding will be held.
  1. It was Phong’s sense of humour that Hoa couldn’t understand.
  2. It is me that is/ It is I who am in charge of organizing the storytelling contest.

SKILLS READING

Read the text the do the following tasks

  1. stable
  2. partner
  3. settle down
  4. serious
  5. trust
  6. identity
  7. form
  8. stating
  9. attracted
  10. remain

Find the words or phrases from the text which means the following

  1. income
  2. get-together
  3. mature
  4. at first sight
  5. fate

WRITING

Write a paragraph about conflicts in your family

  • form of a paragraph
  • correct grammar and vocabulary
  • coherence
FULL NAME:…………………………………………… ONE PERIOD TEST Mã đề: 144
CLASS 11C……………… NO2- 2017-2018
01. Ⓐ Ⓑ Ⓒ Ⓓ 09. Ⓐ Ⓑ Ⓒ Ⓓ 17. Ⓐ Ⓑ Ⓒ Ⓓ 25. Ⓐ Ⓑ Ⓒ Ⓓ
02. Ⓐ Ⓑ Ⓒ Ⓓ 10. Ⓐ Ⓑ Ⓒ Ⓓ 18. Ⓐ Ⓑ Ⓒ Ⓓ 26. Ⓐ Ⓑ Ⓒ Ⓓ
03. Ⓐ Ⓑ Ⓒ Ⓓ 11. Ⓐ Ⓑ Ⓒ Ⓓ 19. Ⓐ Ⓑ Ⓒ Ⓓ 27. Ⓐ Ⓑ Ⓒ Ⓓ
04. Ⓐ Ⓑ Ⓒ Ⓓ 12. Ⓐ Ⓑ Ⓒ Ⓓ 20. Ⓐ Ⓑ Ⓒ Ⓓ 28. Ⓐ Ⓑ Ⓒ Ⓓ
05. Ⓐ Ⓑ Ⓒ Ⓓ 13. Ⓐ Ⓑ Ⓒ Ⓓ 21. Ⓐ Ⓑ Ⓒ Ⓓ 29. Ⓐ Ⓑ Ⓒ Ⓓ
06. Ⓐ Ⓑ Ⓒ Ⓓ 14. Ⓐ Ⓑ Ⓒ Ⓓ 22. Ⓐ Ⓑ Ⓒ Ⓓ 30. Ⓐ Ⓑ Ⓒ Ⓓ
07. Ⓐ Ⓑ Ⓒ Ⓓ 15. Ⓐ Ⓑ Ⓒ Ⓓ 23. Ⓐ Ⓑ Ⓒ Ⓓ 31. Ⓐ Ⓑ Ⓒ Ⓓ
08. Ⓐ Ⓑ Ⓒ Ⓓ 16. Ⓐ Ⓑ Ⓒ Ⓓ 24. Ⓐ Ⓑ Ⓒ Ⓓ 32. Ⓐ Ⓑ Ⓒ Ⓓ
Question 1. Choose the best answer to complete the sentence below:
They blamed the rise in oil prices ……………the big increase in inflation.
. about . of . from . for
Question 2. Choose the best answer to complete the sentence below:
Thank you ……………..me move to my new apartment last weekend.
. to help . to helping . for having helped . helping
Question 3. Choose the best answer to complete the sentence below:
If you had had breakfast, you ………………..hungry now.
. were . wouldn’t be . wouldn’t have been . won’t be
Question 4. Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the rest:
. why . wheel . whale . who
Question 5. Choose the word that has the same meaning as the underlined word :
All students can take part in the annual English speaking Competition.
. happening once a term. . happening once a year.
. happening one every six months. . happening one a month.
Question 6. Choose the option among A,B,C or D that is the opposite of the underlined part:
Landslides have cut off many villages in remote areas.
. central . far-away . suburb . near
Question 7. Choose the best answer to complete the sentence below:
Waiter: “Here’s your bill, sir.” Customer: “…………………………………………….”
. You’re welcome. . Can I pay by credit card?
What do you have? . Don’t mention it.
Question 8. Choose the best answer to complete the sentence below:
He was ………….. of having deserted his ship two months ago.
. objected . dreamed . blamed . accused
Question 9. Choose the word that has the stress placed differently from the rest:
. volunteer . available . donation . participant
Question 10. Choose the best answer to complete the sentence below:
The ……………… of the singing contest is to find out the best voice.
. effect . representative . procedure . aim
Question 11. Choose the word that needs correcting
We insist of your leaving the meeting before any further conflict takes places.
A B C D
Question 12. Choose the best answer to complete the sentence below:
Schools need ______ to help children to read and write.
. voluntarily . volunteers . volunteer . voluntary
Question 13. Choose the best answer to complete the sentence below:
Many people are not aware ……………the problem of overpopulation.
. with . to . of . for

Question 14. Choose the best answer to complete the sentence below:

Mã đề 144 – Trang 1

A person who decides who has won a competition is called a(n) ……………

. paticipant                                 . sponsor                              .  judge                                 . candidate

Question 15. Choose the best answer to complete the sentence below:

After the car accident , he became . ……………..

. voluntary                                 . comfortable                     . handicapped                    . advantaged

Question 16. Choose the best answer to complete the sentence below:

A: “Our team has just won the last football match.”                   B:- “………………………………………………………..”

. Well, that’s very surprising!                                                    . Good idea. Thanks for the news.

. Yes. I guess it’s very good.                                                    . Yes, it’s our pleasure.

Read the passage below and choose the best answer to the question from Q 17 to Q 21:

Man can’t go on increasing numbers at the present rate. In the next 30 years, man will face a period of crisis (17)_______ experts believe that there will be a widespread food (18)_______ . Other experts think this is too pessimistic, and that man can prevent things (19)_______ getting worse than they are now. But remember that two -thirds of the people in the world are undernourished or starving now.

One thing that man can do is to limit the amount of babies born. The need for this is obvious, but is not easy

(20)_______ . People have to be persuaded to limit their families. In the country of the population (21)_______
, many people like big families.
Question 17. All . Some More . Any
Question 18. . want . absence . shortage . weed
Question 19. . of . in . from . about
Question 20. . having achieved . achieving . achieve . to achieve
Question 21. . explosion . bursting . extension . raising
Question 22. Choose the word that has the stress placed differently from the rest:
. representative . handicaped . invalid . gratitude
Question 23. Choose the best answer to complete the sentence below:
A (n) ………….is a person who is killed because of his political belief.
. martyr . soldier . invalid . volunteer
Question 24. Choose the best answer to complete the sentence below:
If she catches you …………her dairy, she’ll be furious.
. read . reading . to read . having read
Question 25. Choose the best answer to complete the sentence below:
That victory was a ……………………….in our country’s history.
. period . point of time . memory . milestone
Question 26. Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the rest:
. resources . mount . about . houses
Question 27. Choose the best answer to complete the sentence below:
A sudden large increase in the number of people in an area is called a……………
. population crisis . population increase . population growth . population explosion

Read the passage below and choose the best answer to the question from Q 28 to Q 32:

Médecins Sans Frontières (MSF), which means ” Doctors Without Borders”, was established in 1971. It is now the world’s largest independent organization that provides emergency medical relief. The aim of the organization is to help people who have suffered badly in wars or natural disasters, such as earthquakes or floods.

Each year, about 3,000 people are sent abroad to work in over seventy different countries worldwide. MSF relies on volunteer professionals; in most projects, there are seven local staff members to every one foreigner. Volunteers are paid about $800 a month and receive travel expenses. They usually work for nine months to a year on a project and then go home; however, about 50% of volunteers go on more than one missionQuestion 28. What does Médecins Sans Frontières provide?

. science and technology . . emergency medical relief.
. clothes in floods. . earthquakes with food.
Question 29. MSF is ……………
. now the world’s largest dependent organization. . established in 1971.
. a “Doctors Without Borders” organization. . an educational organization

Mã đề 144 – Trang 2

Question 30. How many countries are people sent abroad to work in?

. over seventy different countries.                                        . about three thousands countries.

. twelve countries.                                                                          . twenty countries.

Question 31. Which sentence is TRUE?

.   Nine months is fixed time to work on a project.

. Most volunteers work on only one project.

. There are more local people than foreigners working on most MSF projects.

. You get very little or even no pay to volunteer for MSF.

Question 32. The word “mission” in the final line refers to…………..

. country                                     . task                                      . cost                                      . job

WRITING (2ms)

Rewrite the following sentences, using the cues provided:

1.“It was nice of you to help me. Thank you” the boy said to me

  • The boy thanked ………………………………………………………………………………………………….
  1. They don’t study abroad. They are afraid of flying.
  • If ………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

3.My cousin failed twice. He didn’t want to try again.

->Having …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

4.The man said to her: “If I have time, I will come to see you”

  • The man told …………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Mã đề 144 – Trang 3

FULL NAME:…………………………………………… ONE PERIOD TEST
CLASS 11C……………… NO2- 2017-2018
Đáp án mã đề: 144
They blamed the rise in oil prices ……………the big increase in inflation.
. about . of . from . for
01. Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓓ 09. Ⓐ Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓘ 17. Ⓘ Ⓑ Ⓘ Ⓘ 25. Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓓ
02. Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓒ Ⓘ 10. Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓓ 18. Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓒ Ⓘ 26. Ⓐ Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓘ
03. Ⓘ Ⓑ Ⓘ Ⓘ 11. Ⓐ Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓘ 19. Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓒ Ⓘ 27. Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓓ
04. Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓓ 12. Ⓘ Ⓑ Ⓘ Ⓘ 20. Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓓ 28. Ⓘ Ⓑ Ⓘ Ⓘ
05. Ⓘ Ⓑ Ⓘ Ⓘ 13. Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓒ Ⓘ 21. Ⓐ Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓘ 29. Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓒ Ⓘ
06. Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓓ 14. Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓒ Ⓘ 22. Ⓐ Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓘ 30. Ⓐ Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓘ
07. Ⓘ Ⓑ Ⓘ Ⓘ 15. Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓒ Ⓘ 23. Ⓐ Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓘ 31. Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓒ Ⓘ
08. Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓓ 16. Ⓐ Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓘ 24. Ⓘ Ⓑ Ⓘ Ⓘ 32. Ⓘ Ⓑ Ⓘ Ⓘ
Đáp án mã đề: 177
We insist of your leaving the meeting before any further conflict takes places.
A B C D
01. Ⓐ Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓘ 09. Ⓘ Ⓑ Ⓘ Ⓘ 17. Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓓ 25. Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓓ
02. Ⓐ Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓘ 10. Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓒ Ⓘ 18. Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓓ 26. Ⓐ Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓘ
03. Ⓘ Ⓑ Ⓘ Ⓘ 11. Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓓ 19. Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓒ Ⓘ 27. Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓒ Ⓘ
04. Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓒ Ⓘ 12. Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓓ 20. Ⓐ Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓘ 28. Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓓ
05. Ⓐ Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓘ 13. Ⓘ Ⓑ Ⓘ Ⓘ 21. Ⓘ Ⓑ Ⓘ Ⓘ 29. Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓓ
06. Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓓ 14. Ⓐ Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓘ 22. Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓒ Ⓘ 30. Ⓘ Ⓑ Ⓘ Ⓘ
07. Ⓘ Ⓑ Ⓘ Ⓘ 15. Ⓘ Ⓑ Ⓘ Ⓘ 23. Ⓐ Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓘ 31. Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓒ Ⓘ
08. Ⓐ Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓘ 16. Ⓐ Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓘ 24. Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓒ Ⓘ 32. Ⓘ Ⓑ Ⓘ Ⓘ
Đáp án mã đề: 210
Question 1. MSF is ……………
. now the world’s largest dependent organization. . an educational organization
01. Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓒ Ⓘ 09. Ⓐ Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓘ 17. Ⓐ Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓘ 25. Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓒ Ⓘ
02. Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓓ 10. Ⓘ Ⓑ Ⓘ Ⓘ 18. Ⓐ Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓘ 26. Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓓ
03. Ⓐ Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓘ 11. Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓒ Ⓘ 19. Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓓ 27. Ⓘ Ⓑ Ⓘ Ⓘ
04. Ⓘ Ⓑ Ⓘ Ⓘ 12. Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓒ Ⓘ 20. Ⓐ Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓘ 28. Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓒ Ⓘ
05. Ⓐ Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓘ 13. Ⓘ Ⓑ Ⓘ Ⓘ 21. Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓓ 29. Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓓ
06. Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓒ Ⓘ 14. Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓓ 22. Ⓘ Ⓑ Ⓘ Ⓘ 30. Ⓘ Ⓑ Ⓘ Ⓘ
07. Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓒ Ⓘ 15. Ⓐ Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓘ 23. Ⓐ Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓘ 31. Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓒ Ⓘ
08. Ⓘ Ⓑ Ⓘ Ⓘ 16. Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓓ 24. Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓓ 32. Ⓐ Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓘ
Đáp án mã đề: 243
All students can take part in the annual English speaking Competition.
. happening once a term. . happening one a month.
01. Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓒ Ⓘ 09. Ⓐ Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓘ 17. Ⓐ Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓘ 25. Ⓘ Ⓑ Ⓘ Ⓘ
02. Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓒ Ⓘ 10. Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓒ Ⓘ 18. Ⓐ Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓘ 26. Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓒ Ⓘ
03. Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓓ 11. Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓒ Ⓘ 19. Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓓ 27. Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓓ
04. Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓓ 12. Ⓐ Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓘ 20. Ⓘ Ⓑ Ⓘ Ⓘ 28. Ⓘ Ⓑ Ⓘ Ⓘ
05. Ⓐ Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓘ 13. Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓓ 21. Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓓ 29. Ⓘ Ⓑ Ⓘ Ⓘ
06. Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓓ 14. Ⓘ Ⓑ Ⓘ Ⓘ 22. Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓒ Ⓘ 30. Ⓐ Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓘ
07. Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓒ Ⓘ 15. Ⓘ Ⓑ Ⓘ Ⓘ 23. Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓓ 31. Ⓐ Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓘ
08. Ⓐ Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓘ 16. Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓒ Ⓘ 24. Ⓘ Ⓑ Ⓘ Ⓘ 32. Ⓘ Ⓑ Ⓘ Ⓘ
Đáp án mã đề: 276
Waiter: “Here’s your bill, sir.” Customer: “…………………………………………….”
What do you have? . Can I pay by credit card?
01. Ⓘ Ⓑ Ⓘ Ⓘ 09. Ⓐ Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓘ 17. Ⓘ Ⓑ Ⓘ Ⓘ 25. Ⓘ Ⓑ Ⓘ Ⓘ
02. Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓒ Ⓘ 10. Ⓘ Ⓑ Ⓘ Ⓘ 18. Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓒ Ⓘ 26. Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓓ
03. Ⓐ Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓘ 11. Ⓐ Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓘ 19. Ⓐ Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓘ 27. Ⓘ Ⓑ Ⓘ Ⓘ
04. Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓒ Ⓘ 12. Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓒ Ⓘ 20. Ⓐ Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓘ 28. Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓓ
05. Ⓐ Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓘ 13. Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓓ 21. Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓓ 29. Ⓘ Ⓑ Ⓘ Ⓘ
06. Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓒ Ⓘ 14. Ⓐ Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓘ 22. Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓒ Ⓘ 30. Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓓ
07. Ⓐ Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓘ 15. Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓒ Ⓘ 23. Ⓘ Ⓑ Ⓘ Ⓘ 31. Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓒ Ⓘ
08. Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓓ 16. Ⓐ Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓘ 24. Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓓ 32. Ⓘ Ⓑ Ⓘ Ⓘ
Đáp án mã đề: 309
The ……………… of the singing contest is to find out the best voice.
. aim . procedure . representative . effect
01. Ⓐ Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓘ 09. Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓒ Ⓘ 17. Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓓ 25. Ⓐ Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓘ
02. Ⓐ Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓘ 10. Ⓘ Ⓑ Ⓘ Ⓘ 18. Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓓ 26. Ⓐ Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓘ
03. Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓒ Ⓘ 11. Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓒ Ⓘ 19. Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓓ 27. Ⓐ Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓘ
04. Ⓘ Ⓑ Ⓘ Ⓘ 12. Ⓐ Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓘ 20. Ⓐ Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓘ 28. Ⓘ Ⓑ Ⓘ Ⓘ
05. Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓓ 13. Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓓ 21. Ⓘ Ⓑ Ⓘ Ⓘ 29. Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓓ
06. Ⓘ Ⓑ Ⓘ Ⓘ 14. Ⓘ Ⓑ Ⓘ Ⓘ 22. Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓒ Ⓘ 30. Ⓘ Ⓑ Ⓘ Ⓘ
07. Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓓ 15. Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓒ Ⓘ 23. Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓒ Ⓘ 31. Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓓ
08. Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓒ Ⓘ 16. Ⓐ Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓘ 24. Ⓐ Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓘ 32. Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓒ Ⓘ
Đáp án mã đề: 342
A sudden large increase in the number of people in an area is called a……………
. population growth . population explosion . population increase . population crisis
01. Ⓘ Ⓑ Ⓘ Ⓘ 09. Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓒ Ⓘ 17. Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓓ 25. Ⓐ Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓘ
02. Ⓘ Ⓑ Ⓘ Ⓘ 10. Ⓘ Ⓑ Ⓘ Ⓘ 18. Ⓐ Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓘ 26. Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓒ Ⓘ
03. Ⓘ Ⓑ Ⓘ Ⓘ 11. Ⓘ Ⓑ Ⓘ Ⓘ 19. Ⓐ Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓘ 27. Ⓐ Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓘ
04. Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓓ 12. Ⓐ Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓘ 20. Ⓐ Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓘ 28. Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓓ
05. Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓓ 13. Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓒ Ⓘ 21. Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓒ Ⓘ 29. Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓓ
06. Ⓐ Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓘ 14. Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓓ 22. Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓓ 30. Ⓘ Ⓑ Ⓘ Ⓘ
07. Ⓘ Ⓑ Ⓘ Ⓘ 15. Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓒ Ⓘ 23. Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓒ Ⓘ 31. Ⓐ Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓘ
08. Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓒ Ⓘ 16. Ⓐ Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓘ 24. Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓒ Ⓘ 32. Ⓘ Ⓑ Ⓘ Ⓘ
Đáp án mã đề: 375
Question 1. The word “mission” in the final line refers to…………..
. country . job . task . cost
01. Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓒ Ⓘ 09. Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓓ 17. Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓓ 25. Ⓐ Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓘ
02. Ⓘ Ⓑ Ⓘ Ⓘ 10. Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓒ Ⓘ 18. Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓒ Ⓘ 26. Ⓘ Ⓑ Ⓘ Ⓘ
03. Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓓ 11. Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓓ 19. Ⓐ Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓘ 27. Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓓ
04. Ⓐ Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓘ 12. Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓓ 20. Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓒ Ⓘ 28. Ⓐ Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓘ
05. Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓒ Ⓘ 13. Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓓ 21. Ⓘ Ⓑ Ⓘ Ⓘ 29. Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓒ Ⓘ
06. Ⓐ Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓘ 14. Ⓐ Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓘ 22. Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓒ Ⓘ 30. Ⓘ Ⓑ Ⓘ Ⓘ
07. Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓒ Ⓘ 15. Ⓘ Ⓑ Ⓘ Ⓘ 23. Ⓐ Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓘ 31. Ⓐ Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓘ
08. Ⓘ Ⓑ Ⓘ Ⓘ 16. Ⓐ Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓘ 24. Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓘ Ⓓ 32. Ⓘ Ⓑ Ⓘ Ⓘ

Key:

A

  1. The boy thanked me for helping/ having helped him.
  1. If they weren’t afraid of flying, they would study
  1. Having …. failed twice, my cousin didn’t want to try it again.
  1. The man told her (that) If he had time, he would come to see me

B.

  1. Peter congratulated me on passing/ having passed my exam.
  1. If she had a car, she would go out in the evening.
  1. Having ….read the instruction, the man snatched up the fire extinguisher.
  1. The boy told me (that) If it didn’t rain, he would go out with me”.
TRƯỜNG THPT ĐỀ KIỂM TRA 1 TIẾT LẦN 02 HỌC KỲ 2
NĂM HỌC 2017-2018 ANH VĂN_KHỐI 11 (45 phút )
Student’s name:……………………………………….………. Class:………
I.Choose the best answer
1. A. rugby B. nearby C. cycling D. apply
2. A. stre ngth B. event C. athlete D. wre stling
3. A. admired B. look ed C. miss ed D. hop ed
4. A. chips B. keeps C. ships D. rob s
5.  Swimming is one of the ____ sports.
C. racing D. running
A. mountainous B. aquatic
6. I’m not the man ____ you are looking for? C. whom D. which
A. when B. whose
7. This is a picture in the newspaper of a high jumper ____ leg was seriously hurt.
A. who B. who . C. whose D. that
8. I like the book ____ you lent me last week C. where D. x (nothing)
A. who B. when
9 . My father is an ____ guitarist. B. accomplished C. accomplish D. accomplishment
A. accomplishing
10. I am quite keen on my father’s valuable stamp ____. C. collection D. collector
A. collect B. collecting
11. You should not indulge yourself ____ anything that can form a bad habit.
A. in B. on C. for D. at
12. ____ I bought the golden fish. B. I was from this shop where
A. It was from this shop that
C. It was this shop which. D. It was this shop that
13. It was Tom ____ to help us C. to come D. who came
A. comes B. that come
14. ____ a high level of blood cholesterol. B. Those are eggs it contains
A. It is eggs that contain
C. It is eggs that contains D. It is eggs contain
15. The film…………………..was made in Hollywood last year.
A. we are going to see tonight B. which we went to see tonight
C. which about star wars D. which we went to see
16. Many people like football because it is a very……………………sport.
A. strong B. aquatic C. unfair D. competitive
17. Television viewing is by far the most popular pastime , and nearly all households have a television set.
A. translation B. invention. C. emotion D. recreation
18. ………….a lot of flowers on her birthday B. Mary that was given
A. It was Mary was given
C. It was Mary, whom was given D. Mary was given
19. …………that the Capital of South Carolina was moved from Charleston to Columbia.
A. In 1790 was B. There was in 1790 C. In 1790 D. It was in 1790
20. The man……………..must be intelligent and handsome C. she is loving D. she loves
A. whom loves her B. who loving her
  1. Circle the underlined part among A, B, C or D that needs correcting The flight it I wanted to travel on was fully booked
  2. He is the second person be killed in that way.

AB    CD

  1. It was the bag who the boy carried away

A                        B          C                  D

  1. Are these the keys that you are looking for them.

A                        B                                  C        D

  1. It was at this shop where I bought a T-shirt yesterday

A                             B                              C                  D

III. Read the passage and then answer the questions below.

The Asian Games owes its origins to small Asian multi-sport competitions. The Far Eastern Championship Games were created to show unity and cooperation among three nations: Japan, the Philippines and China. The first games were held in Manila, the Philippines in 1931. Other Asian nations participated after it was organized.

After World War II, a number of Asian countries became independent. Many of the new independent Asian countries wanted to use a new type of competition where Asian dominance should not be shown by violence and should be strengthened by mutual understanding. In August 1948, during the 14th Olympic Game in London, India Representative Guru Dutt Sondhi proposed to sports leaders of the Asian teams the idea of having discussions about holding the Asian Games. They agreed to form the Asian Athletic Federation. A preparatory was set up to draft the charter for the Asian amateur athletic federation. In February, 1949, the Asian athletic federation was formed and used the name Asian Games Federation. It was decided to hold the first Asian Games in 1951 in New Delhi the capital of India. They added that the Asian Games would be regularly held once every four years.

  1. The text is about ____.
A. the origin of the Asian Games B. the Far Eastern Championship Games
C. the Games in Manila D. the relationship of Japan, the Philippines, and China
27. The Far Eastern Championship Games ____. B. were held in Japan
A. were held in Manila after World War II
C. were attendedth by all countries in Asia D. had the participation of only three nations
28. The 14  Olympic Games took place ____. C. before the World War II D. In February 1949
A. in 1913 B. in August 1948
29. The Asian Games ____. B. were first held in Chinath
A. were suggested establishing by a Londoner
C. were first held in India D. were held in the same year of the 14 Olympic Games
30. The Asian Games were first held in ____. C. 1948 D. 1951
A. 1931 B. 1941
IV. Rewrite these sentences using the cues below
31. The girl was very clever . Her mother was a worker . (whose)
→The girl……………………………………………………………………………….…………………
32. The director gave Jack the book yesterday (cleft sentence)
→……………………………………………………………………………………………….…………….
33. She bought him a computer at this shop. (cleft sentence)
→………………………………………………………………………………………………..…………….
34. The boy saw the dog in the garden (cleft sentence )
→………………………………………………………………………………….……………….………
35. Helen likes black cat more than black dog . (cleft sentence)
→……………………………………………………………………………………………..……………
1 6 11 16 21 26
2 7 12 17 22 27
3 8 13 18 23 28
4 9 14 19 24 29
5 10 15 20 25 30
TRƯỜNG THPT ĐỀ KIỂM TRA 1 TIẾT LẦN 02 HỌC KỲ 2
NĂM HỌC 2017-2018 ANH VĂN_KHỐI 11 (45 phút )

Student’s name:……………………………………….……….       Class:………

I.Choose the best answer
1. A nearby. B. cycling C. rugby D. strength
2. A. apply B. wr estling C. event D. athl ete
3. A. miss ed B. look ed C.  admired D. hop ed
4. A. chips B. keeps C. ships D. rob s
5. Swimming is one of the ____ sports. C. racing D. running
A. mountainous B. aquatic
6. I’m not the man ____ you are looking for? C. whose D. where
A. which B. whom
7. This is a picture in the newspaper of a high jumper ____ leg was seriously hurt.
A. who B. who . C. whose D. that
8. I like the book ____ you lent me last week C. where D. x (nothing)
A. who B. when
9 . My father is an ____ guitarist. C. accomplish D. accomplishment
A. accomplishing B. accomplished
10. I am quite keen on my father’s valuable stamp ____. C. collection D. collector
A. collect B. collecting
11. You should not indulge yourself ____ anything that can form a bad habit.
A. in B. on C. for D. at
12. ____ I bought the golden fish. B. I was from this shop where
A. It was from this shop that
C. It was this shop which. D. It was this shop that
13. It was Tom ____ to help us C. to come D. who came
A. comes B. that come
14. ____ a high level of blood cholesterol. B. Those are eggs it contains
A. It is eggs that contain
C. It is eggs that contains D. It is eggs contain
15. The film…………………..was made in Hollywood last year.
A. we are going to see tonight B. which we went to see tonight
C. which about star wars D. which we went to see
16. Many people like football because it is a very……………………sport.
A. strong B. aquatic C. unfair D. competitive
  1. Television viewing is by far the most popular pastime, and nearly all households have a television set.
18. A. translation B. invention. C. emotion D. recreation
………….a lot of flowers on her birthday B. Mary that was given
A. It was Mary was given
19. C. It was Mary, whom was given D. Mary was given
…………that the Capital of South Carolina was moved from Charleston to Columbia.
A. In 1790 was B. There was in 1790 C. In 1790 D. It was in 1790
20. The man……………..must be intelligent and handsome D. she loves
A. whom loves her B. who loving her C. she is loving
  1. Circle the underlined part among A, B, C or D that needs correcting
21. It was the bag who the  boy carried away
A B C D
  1. He is the second person be killed in that way.
  1. The flight it I wanted to travel on was fully booked

A           B          C                                D

  1. Are these the keys that you are looking for them.

A                     B                                   C      D

  1. It was at this shop where I bought a T-shirt yesterday

A                              B                               C                 D

III. Read the passage and then answer the questions below.

I’m interested in sports, especially athletics, and I run seven or eight kilometers every day. I particularly enjoy cross country running, where you have to run across fields, jump over streams and so on. While I’m running I think about all sorts of things, and at the end of a run I’m sometimes surprised to find that I’ve managed to solve a problem that was on my mind.

Next year, I’m going to try the London Marathon. It’s hard race 26 miles, or 42 kilometers-and you have to be tough to finish, but I very much want to do it. I worry a bit about getting too old, and I’d like to prove to myself that I’m still almost as fit as I was twenty years old.

I’m interested in mountaineering as well as running. I’ll never become an expert climber, but I know what I’m doing in the mountains. I successfully completed a course in snow and ice climbing when I was younger; and I’ve done a series of easy climbs in the Alps during the last few years. My wife doesn’t share my interest in mountains. She agreed to go climbing with me once, but she found that she felt ill as soon as she got above 1,000 meters.

Câu 26: If you do cross country running, you must ____. C. cross your countryside D. cross fields, stream and so on
A. cross your country B. run along the coast
Câu 27: At the end of a run the writer sometimes finds that ____. C. he feels better D. he gets a surprising problem
A. he can solve problem on his mine B. he grows bigger
Câu 28: The writer wants to take part in the London Marathon because ____.
A. it helps to keep him fit B. he wants to do it before getting old
C. the reward is great D. it helps him solve his problems
Câu 29: The writer takes up mountaineering because ____.
A. he wants to become an expert climber B. he simply likes it
C. his wife is interested in it D. it is easy to practice
Câu 30: The writer’s wife is not interested in mountaineering for ____.
A. it doesn’t bring her any interest C. She doesn’t want to climb together with her husband
IV. B. she almost feels ill at the height of above 1,000 meters D. The air is cold
Rewrite these sentences using the cues below
31. The boy was very intelligent . His father was a teacher . (whose)
→The boy ……………………………………………………………………………….…………………
32. The secretary sent Jack the photo last week. (cleft sentence)
→……………………………………………………………………………………………….…………….
33. She bought him a computer at this shop. (cleft sentence)
→………………………………………………………………………………………………..…………….
34. The boy saw the dog in the garden (cleft sentence )
→………………………………………………………………………………….……………….………
35. Helen likes black cat more than black dog . (cleft sentence)
→……………………………………………………………………………………………..……………
1 6 11 16 21 26
2 7 12 17 22 27
3 8 13 18 23 28
4 9 14 19 24 29
5 10 15 20 25 30

SỞ GD-ĐT THỪA THIÊN HUẾ TRƯỜNG THPT THỪA LƯU

KIỂM TRA 1 TIẾT LẦN II 1
MÔN: TIẾNG ANH – LỚP 11
HỌ VÀ TÊN: ………………………………………………….. LỚP 11……
Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently
1. A. honey B. handle C. honest D. happy
2. A. whale B. wood C. windy D. wrong
Pick out the word whose main stressed syllable is different from the rest
3. A. contest B. receipt C. remote D. comfort
4. A. stimulate B. participate C. competitive D. activity

Choose the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

  1. In my country, volunteers often _________ in helping handicapped people.
A. volunteer B. co-operate C. participate D. help
6.The work of the charity is funded by voluntary ______.
A. education B. teenagers C. donations D. orphanages
7. How many contestants were there in all?
A. as a total B. as a result C. as respected D. as usual
8. Firstly , the MC explained the competition’s …………………. to the participants.
A.laws B. pages C.decisions D. rules
9. The competition was_____by the Students’ Parents Society.
A. judged B. sponsored C. recited D. announced
10. Peter thanked Ben __________ playing with him.
A. on B. with C. for D. to
11. In tonight’s quiz, our contestants have come from all over the country.
A. losers B. judges C. competitors D. winners
12. I could feel my hands ……………with fear!
A. to shake B. shaking C. was shaking D. none is correct
13. The transition from school to work doesn’t happen smoothly to everybody.
A. without difficulties B.
full of troubles
C. with problems D. plenty of challenges
14. The volunteers ________ the houses, do their shopping or mow their lawns.
A. take care of B. clean up C. take part in D. overcome
15. Time was up, and the judges ________ the results.
A. announced B. spoke C. declared D. delivered
16. A home for children whose parents are dead is called a(n) ………………
A. kindergarten B. orphanage C. street people house D. lodging
17. I’ve heard a lot about Dr. James, and I’m looking forward ______ his talk tomorrow.
A. hear B. hearing C. to hear D. to hearing
  1. “ How about spending the day at the beach?” said Tom.
  1. Tom said he wanted to spend the day at the beach. B. Tom suggested spending the day at the beach.
  1. Tom insisted on spending the day at the beach. D. Tom advised us to spend the day at the beach.
  2. ………………….. it several times, he didn’t want to read it once again.
  3. Reading B. To read C. To have read                   D. Having read
  4. How many ————– are there in the competition.?

A participants                    B participations                       C participative                    D. participates

Choose the underlined part in each sentence that should be corrected

  1. They voluntarily spent their vacations to teach children in mountainous areas to read & write.

A B C D 22. My brother has always dreamed to be a famous film star.

A                      B                                            C                             D

Fill in each numbered blank with one suitable word or phrase.

Before the  (23)…..…………..started, the  girls  chatted with each other.  Some  of them had  come

(24)………….. different towns and were not used to being away from home. Ngoc Mai started talking to one of

them and soon they are getting on well together. As soon as the competition started, there was no more time for talk. They each had to (25)……………..on three pieces of equipment as well as the floor. Ngoc Mai did

(26)………….. and made no serious mistakes.
23. a. competition b. compete c. competitor d. competitive
24. a. at b. from c. with d. of
25. a. win b. worked c. perform d. do
26. a. good b. bad c. badly d. well

Read the passage carefully and answer the questions.

Each summer, the Winant and Clayton Volunteer program sends a group of Americans to volunteer in London for seven weeks and provides housing and a small stipend to help defray the high cost of living. After seven weeks of volunteering, participants have two weeks to travel independently before returning to London to evaluate the program and get their flight back to the United States.

The application includes a few short essays, a series of questions about the type of placement one would prefer, and an informal interview with former volunteers that gives applicants a chance to find out more about the program.

Deciding to participate takes a small leap of faith. The roster of volunteer placements and housing options can change from year to year and volunteers can’t choose their placement in advance. But once you’re accepted you instantly feel that you’ve joined a close-knit group. The volunteer coordinator is in frequent contact through mailings and e-mails to help you prepare for the trip, and there is a daylong orientation in New York that bring all the volunteers together before departure for London.

  1. How long do a group of Americans volunteer in London?

……………………………………………………………………………………….

  1. What does the Winant and Clayton Volunteer program provide volunteers with?

……………………………………………………………………………………….

  1. What can the volunteers do after seven weeks of volunteering?

……………………………………………………………………………………….

  1. How does the volunteer coordinator keep in contact with you?

……………………………………………………………………………………….

Rewrite the sentence using the given words

  1. After he had finished all his homework, he watched TV (using perfect participle)
  • ……………………………………………………………………………………..
  1. The woman stood up and she called the waiter. (using present participle)
  • ……………………………………………………………………………………..
  1. “It’s true. I killed the man.”

→ He admitted …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

  1. “I’m sorry I couldn’t come on Saturday,” said David.

→ David apologized …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

35.’’Congratulations! You’ve succeeded in the interview, Kate,’’

  • Jane congratulated …………………………………………………..
SỞ GD-ĐT THỪA THIÊN HUẾ KIỂM TRA 1 TIẾT LẦN II 2
TRƯỜNG THPT THỪA LƯU MÔN: TIẾNG ANH – LỚP 11
HỌ VÀ TÊN: ………………………………………………….. LỚP 11……
Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently
1. A. talk B. call C. world D. milk
2. A. hour C. honour
B. holiday D. vehicle

Choose the underlined part in each sentence that should be corrected

  1. She congratulations me on winning the scholarship the week before.
  1. My brother wasted one month to play computer games.
A B C D
Choose the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.
5. The volunteers ________ the houses, do their shopping or mow their lawns.
A. take care of B. clean up C. take part in D. overcome
6. I could feel my hands ……………with fear!
A. to shake B. shaking C. was shaking D. none is correct
7. Spring school was set up to provide education for disadvantaged children in Ho Chi Minh City.
A. sponsored B. established C. recited D. taken
8. A home for children whose parents are dead is called a(n) ………………
A. kindergarten B. orphanage C. street people house D. lodging
9. “ How about spending the day at the beach?” said Tom.
A. Tom said he wanted to spend the day at the beach.  B. Tom suggested spending the day at the beach.
C. Tom insisted on spending the day at the beach. D. Tom advised us to spend the day at the beach.
10. I’ve heard a lot about Dr. James, and I’m looking forward ______ his talk tomorrow.
A. hear B. hearing C. to hear D. to hearing
11. In tonight’s quiz, our contestants have come from all over the country.
A. losers B. judges C. participants D. winners
12. The work of the charity is funded by voluntary ______.
A. education B. teenagers C. donations D. orphanages
13. ………………….. it several times, he didn’t want to read it once again.
A. Reading B. To read C. To have read D. Having read
14. In my country, volunteers often _________ in helping handicapped people.
A. volunteer B. co-operate C. participate D. help
15. Time was up, and the judges ________ the results.
A. announced B. spoke C. declared D. delivered
16. Firstly , the MC explained the competition’s …………………. to the participants.
A. laws B. pages C. decisions D. rules
17. How many ————– are there in the competition.?
A participants B participations C participative D. participates
18. The competition was_____by the Students’ Parents Society.
A. judged B. sponsored C. recited D. announced
19. The transition from school to work doesn’t happen smoothly to everybody.
A. without difficulties B.
full of troubles
C. with problems D. plenty of challenges
20. Mary accused her sister __________ taking her shoes.
A. on B. with C. in D. of
Pick out the word whose main stressed syllable is different from the rest
21. A. contest B. receipt C. remote D. comfort
22. A.stimulate B. participate C. competitive D. activity

Fill in each numbered blank with one suitable word or phrase.

Before the  (23)…..…………..started, the  girls  chatted with each other.  Some  of them had  come

(24)………….. different towns and were not used to being away from home. Ngoc Mai started talking to one of

them and soon they are getting on well together. As soon as the competition started, there was no more time for talk. They each had to (25)……………..on three pieces of equipment as well as the floor. Ngoc Mai did

(26)………….. and made no serious mistakes.

23. a. competitive b. competitively c. competitor d. competition
24. a. in b. to c. from d. at
25. a. win b. worked c. perform d. do
26. a. well b. badly c. bad d. good

Read the passage carefully and answer the questions.

Each summer, the Winant and Clayton Volunteer program sends a group of Americans to volunteer in London for seven weeks and provides housing and a small stipend to help defray the high cost of living. After seven weeks of volunteering, participants have two weeks to travel independently before returning to London to evaluate the program and get their flight back to the United States.

The application includes a few short essays, a series of questions about the type of placement one would prefer, and an informal interview with former volunteers that gives applicants a chance to find out more about the program.

Deciding to participate takes a small leap of faith. The roster of volunteer placements and housing options can change from year to year and volunteers can’t choose their placement in advance. But once you’re accepted you instantly feel that you’ve joined a close-knit group. The volunteer coordinator is in frequent contact through mailings and e-mails to help you prepare for the trip, and there is a daylong orientation in New York that bring all the volunteers together before departure for London.

  1. How long do a group of Americans volunteer in London?

……………………………………………………………………………………….

  1. What does the Winant and Clayton Volunteer program provide volunteers with?

……………………………………………………………………………………….

  1. What can the volunteers do after seven weeks of volunteering?

……………………………………………………………………………………….

  1. How does the volunteer coordinator keep in contact with you?

……………………………………………………………………………………….

Rewrite the sentence using the given words

31.“Don’t go near that deserted house,” Tony said to Monica.

àTony warned ……………………………………………………………….…………………………………

  1. “ I must see the manager,” he cried.

He insisted …………………………………………………………………………………………

  1. She had watched the film before she wrote a report. (using perfect participle)

……………………………………………………………….…………………………………

  1. “No, I didn’t cheat in the exam!”

Tom denied ……………………………………………………………………………………………………..

  1. When Tom met me, he smiled happily. (using present participle)

……………………………………………………………………………………

SỞ GD& ĐT BẮC NINH ĐỀ KIỂM TRA CHẤT LƯỢNG GIỮA HỌC KỲ I
TRƯỜNG THPT LÝ THÁI TỔ NĂM HỌC: 2017-2018
MÔN: TIẾNG ANH – LỚP 11
Điểm THỜI GIAN: 45 phút
Họ và tên: ……………………………………..  SBD: ………………   Lớp: ……
(Thí sinh làm bài trực tiếp vào tờ đề thi)

Giám thị      : ………………………

  1. PRONUNCIATION: (1pt)

* Choose the underlined word that has the differently pronounced from the others:

1. A. her B. honour C. hold D. home
2. niversity
A. u B. unique C. unit D. undo

* Choose the word that has stress pattern different from that of the other words.

3. A. healthy B. summer C. require D. problem
4. A. advantage B. participate C. appearance D. voluntary
  1. Give the correct form of the verbs in the brackets. (2 pts)

 

  1. I made him………..(promise)…………………(not tell) anybody what happened.
  1. I don’t mind ……………….(remind) you ……………(lock) the door but you’d better

……………….(try) ………………..(remember) on your own.

  1. Ronald Regan (be) ……………..a Hollywood actor before he (become) ……………..a politician?

III. Rewrite each sentence, beginning as shown, so that the meaning stays the same. (3 pts)

1.The film star wore dark glasses so that no one would recognize him.

  • The film star avoided…………………………………………………………….
  1. He cannot walk very well.
  • He has difficulty………………………………………………………………………………
  1. Good students look forward to getting the scholarship. (expect)
  • ………………………………………………………………………………
  1. It is uneasy to master a foreign language.
  • Mastering……………………………………………………………………… 5. I put on ten kilos and then I decided to go on a diet.
  • By the time……………………………………………………………………….
  1. The last time Nancy came here was in 1986.
  • Nancy hasn’t………………………………………………………………………..
  1. Underline the mistake in each sentence and correct it. (1.5 pts)
  1. Anne hoped being invited to join the private club. She could make important business contacts there.

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

  1. I don’t remember to be told of the decision to change the company policy on vocations. When was it decided?

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

  1. At the end of her life she suffered in Alzheimer’s disease.

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

  1. V. READING
  1. Choose the correct word or phrase- a, b, c or d – that best completes the passage (1.25 pts).

 

In the United States, volunteering is (1) ………..as a good way to give children a sense of community

responsibility and to bring the family together. Volunteerism is (2) ……….across the United States today

because people are trying to put more emphasis on family togetherness , and they are looking for ways to help young people have a feeling of hope and satisfaction. It is believed that volunteering helps children discover their talents, develop their skills, and learn about (3) ……… and problem solving. Moreover

family volunteering has some (4) …………it benefits the community that is served, it benefits the family

for serving together, and it benefits each (5) …………in the family.

1. A. respected B. viewed C. inspected D, showed
2. A. growing B. traveling C. extending D. forming
3. A. operation B. corporation C. correspondence D. cooperation
4. A. advantages B. disadvantages C. conveniences D. inconveniences
5. A. character B. community C. personnel D. individual
  1. Read the passage and choose the correct answers (1.25pts)

If you plan your visit in October, don’t miss the Harvest Festival. The festival offers a variety of

activities for all age groups and interests. Children will enjoy listening to traditional stories and learning

folk dances. Adults will enjoy the antique show and the crafts fair. Other attractions include a

celebration of musical heritage and demonstrations of traditional skills such as candle making, butter

churning, and bee keeping. The festival is held at the County Fairgrounds, ten miles outside of town on

Highway 64 West. Space is available for you to park your car at the festival at no extra charge. The

admission fee of $2 for adults and $1 for children is donated to the Preserve Our History Fund.

  1. Which of the following activities is NOT mentioned in the notice?
  1. Candle making
  1. Butter churning and bee keeping
  1. Dancing
  1. Cooking
  1. What activity is available for children?
  1. Ball playing B. Singing C. Dancing                                 D. Painting
  1. How does the advertisement assume that people get to the fairgrounds?
  1. Walk B. Fly C. Take the subway                D. Drive a car
  1. What does this notice describe ?
  1. A lecture
  1. A festival
  1. A school
  1. A parade
  1. What happens to the admission fee?
  1. It is used to rent the fairgrounds.
  1. It pays the performers
  1. It pays for supplies.
  1. It is donated to charity.

__________ THE END ___________

 

ĐÁP ÁN THI KHẢO SÁT GIỮA HỌC KỲ I

Năm học: 2017-2018

Môn: Tiếng Anh – Lớp 11

Thời gian: 45 phút

  1. Pronunciation: (1pt)

* Choose the underlined word that has the differently pronounced from the others:

1. A. her B.honour C. hold D.home
2.
A. u niversity B. unique C. unit D. undo

* Choose the word that has stress pattern different from that of the other words.

3. A. healthy B. summer C. require D. problem
4. A. advantage B. participate C. appearance D. voluntary
  1. Give the correct form of the verbs in the brackets. (2 pts)
  1. I made him…promise……..(promise)……not to tell……………(not tell) anybody what happened.
  1. I don’t mind ……reminding………….(remind) you …to lock…………(lock) the door but you’d better

……………….try(try) …………to remember……..(remember) on your own.

  1. Had Ronald Regan (be) …been…………..a Hollywood actor before he (become) …became……a politician?

III. Rewrite each sentence, beginning as shown, so that the meaning stays the same. (3 pts) The film star wore dark glasses so that no one would recognize him.

  • The film star avoided being recognized by wearing dark grasses.
  1. He can not walk very well.

He has difficulty (in) walking…………………………………………………………………………

  1. Good students look forward to getting the scholarship. (expect) Good students expect to get the scholarship
  1. It is uneasy to master a foreign language.
  • Mastering a foreign language is uneasy
  1. I put on ten kilos and then I decided to go on a diet.

By the time I decided to go on a diet, I had put on ten kilos

  1. The last time Nancy came here was in 1986.

Nancy hasn’t come here since 1986

  1. Underline the mistake in each sentence and correct it. (2 pts)
  1. Anne hoped being invited to join the private club. She could make important business contacts there.

……………………to be……………………………………………………………………………

  1. I don’t remember to be told of the decision to change the company policy on vocations. When was it

decided?                                    à being

  1. At the end of her life she suffered in Alzheimer’s disease.
    • from

 

  1. Reading
  1. Choose the correct word or phrase- a, b, c or d – that best completes the passage (1.25pts).

In the United States, volunteering is (1) ………..as a good way to give children a sense of

community responsibility and to bring the family together. Volunteerism is (2) ……….across the United

States today because people are trying to put more emphasis on family togetherness , and they are looking for ways to help young people have a feeling of hope and satisfaction. It is believed that volunteering helps children discover their talents, develop their skills, and learn about (3) ……… and problem solving.

Moreover family volunteering has some (4) …………it benefits the community that is served, it benefits

the family for serving together, and it benefits each (5) …………in the family.

1. a. a. respected b. viewed c. inspected d, showed
2. a. growing b. traveling c. extending d. forming
3. a. operation b. corporation c. correspondence d. cooperation
4. a. advantages b. disadvantages c. conveniences d. inconveniences
5. a. character b. community c. personnel d. individual
  1. Read the passage and choose the correct answers (1.25pts)

If you plan your visit in October, don’t miss the Harvest Festival. The festival offers a variety of

activities for all age groups and interests. Children will enjoy listening to traditional stories and learning

folk dances. Adults will enjoy the antique show and the crafts fair. Other attractions include a

celebration of musical heritage and demonstrations of traditional skills such as candle making, butter

churning, and bee keeping. The festival is held at the County Fairgrounds, ten miles outside of town on Highway 64 West. Space is available for you to park your car at the festival at no extra charge. The admission fee of $ 2 for adults and $ 1 for children is donated to the Preserve Our History Fund.

  1. Which of the following activities is NOT mentioned in the notice?
  1. Candle making
  1. Butter churning and bee keeping
  1. Dancing
  1. Cooking

 

  1. What activity is available for children?
  1. Ball playing B. Singing C. Dancing                               D. Painting
  1. How does the advertisement assume that people get to the fairgrounds?
  1. Walk B. Fly C. Take the subway                D. Drive a car
  1. What does this notice describe ?
  1. A lecture
  1. A festival
  1. A school
  1. A parade
  1. What happens to the admission fee?
  1. It is used to rent the fairgrounds.
  1. It pays the performers
  1. It pays for supplies.
  1. It is donated to charity.
……………………………. Highschool TEST OF ENGLISH
Class: 11……….. Marks:
Time alotted: 45 minutes
Name: …………..………………………
I. Chọn phương án tốt nhất để hoàn thành các câu sau.
Câu 1: I was delighted ————- the result of the final exam.
to hear B to be heard C hearing D hear
A
Câu 2: It was a(n) —– situation when I finished meal in a restaurant and I found out I left my purse at home.
constant B expensive C embarrassing D loyal
A
Câu 3: Don’t let your brothers ———— the present.
see B to be seen C to see D seeing
A
Câu 4: My parents didn’t allow her daughter ———— out last night.
B to go C went D going
A go
Câu 5: It is ———– of you to share your food with me.
B generous C clever D modest
A calm
Câu 6: The “ ————- ” is often celebrated on people’s 25th wedding anniversaries.
B Diamond Anniversary C Cotton Anniversary D Silver Anniversary
A Golden Anniversary
Câu 7: My mother ———— to the grocery store on Sunday mornings.
B goes C had gone D went
A go
Câu 8: Your ——— is the aniversary of the date on which you were born.
wedding B birthday C congratulations D party
A
Câu 9: Over fifty ——— were invited to Mr. and Mrs. Brown’s wedding anniversary party.
witnesses B guests C customers D clients
A
Câu 10: While I ————– my room, my grandmother ———- my younger sister.
A tidied / was teaching B was tidying / was teaching C was tidying / taught D tidy / teaches
Câu 11: Does Dr. Johnson mind ———– at home if his patients need his help?
A being called B to call C to be called D calling
Câu 12: The plants want —————— daily.
A watering B being watered C to be watered D to water
Câu 13: She wanted ——–home but the boss made her ——- until she finished ——- those contracts
A to go / stay / typing B to go / staying / type C go / stay / typing D to go / to stay / to type
Câu 14: Please don’t ————— . Everything will be all right.
B make sure C make it D make a fuss
A make mistakes
Câu 15: If you only care about your interests and feelings, you are very ——————— .
A loyal B friendly C selfish D happy
Câu 16: Could you tell me some of your personal ———– in life?
B complaints C cottages D experiences
A packages
Câu 17: “He got quite a lot of nice presents from his family, and one of them was a beautiful big drum.”
———- .
The word “presents” in this sentence can be replaced by
A things B gifts C sweets D books
Câu 18: He was watched ————- my briefcase.
A open B to open C being open D opening
Câu 19: In spite of many changes in her life, she always remains —————– to her political principles
A selfish B unselfishness C sympathy D loyal
Câu 20: When we ———– home, our parents ———- out for lunch.
A arrived / had gone B arrived / went C had arrived / went D arrived / have gone
II. Chọn MỘT từ có trọng âm chính nhấn vào âm tiết có vị trí khác với những từ còn lại.
Câu 21: A eager B golden C idol D affair
Câu 22: A together B celebrate C experience D embarrass
III. Chọn đáp án đúng nhất để hoàn thành đoạn văn sau. for her. On the table there is a
Linda is seven years old today, and her parents hold a (23)—————-
birthday (24) ——– which there are seven colourful (25) ———— sitting in the middle of the cake. People
sing “Happy birthday” to Linda. When they finish singing, she blows (26) ———— the candles on the cake
then she cuts the cake to serve the guests. After that, she happily opens her birthday cards and (27)———- that
her relatives and friends give her. house-warming party C farewell party D wedding pary
Câu 23: A birthday party B
Câu 24: A bread B caddy C sandwich D cake
Câu 25: A gifts B rings C candles D flowers
Câu 26: A off B over C out D down
Câu 27: A presents B complaints C parents D helicopters
  1. Chọn câu hoàn chỉnh nhất trong số các phương án đã cho.

Câu 28: while / I / open / letter / telephone / ring

A While I had opened the letter, the telephone rang  B While I was opening the letter, the telephone rang
C While I opened the letter, the telephone rang D  While I was opening the letter, the telephone was
rung
Câu 29: they / invite / stay / in Florida
A They invited me stay with them in Florida. B They invited me staying with them in Florida.
C They invited to stay with them in Florida. D They invited me to stay with them in Florida.
V. Chọn MỘT từ có phần gạch chân được phát âm khác với những từ còn lại D machine
Câu 30: A children B church C change
A B C D mo
Câu 31: monitor month monkey ney
A h B h C h D h
Câu 32: usband old appy our
xác định một lỗi sai trong số các từ/cụm từ được
VI. Hãy gạch dưới chân ở mỗi câu sau.
Câu 33: I expected to admit to the school, but I wasn’t.
A B C D
Câu 34: After she buys herself a new motorbike, she sold her old one.
A B C D
Câu 35: She said the letter was personal and wouldn’t let me to read it
A B C D

VII. Đọc kỹ đoạn văn sau và chọn phương án đúng (ứng với A hoặc B, C, D) cho 5 câu sau.

MISSING THE TRAIN

The train I was travelling on was already half an hour late. I had arranged to arrive in Vienna at 7.15 in time to catch the 7.25 train to Paris, but there was no hope of that now. I explained the situations to the ticket collector who advised me to get off two stops before Vienna Central Station and take a taxi. When the time came, he even helped me with my luggage. He wished me good luck as I jumped off, and a few minutes late I was racing towards the centre of the city in a taxi. It was almost 7.25 when we stopped outside the station, paid the driver quickly, seized my bags and hurried inside. “Paris train?” was all I had time to say to the first official I saw. You could imagine my disappointment when he pointed to a train that was just moving out of

the station at great speed!
Câu 36: What does the word “seized” in this passage mean?
A left B threw C took D dragged
Câu 37: Who helped the writer with his luggage?
A the taxi driver B the train driver C the ticket collector D a passenger
Câu 38: Which of the following sentences is NOT true?
  • The writer got off the train before reaching Vienna Centre Station.
  • The writer wanted to catch the 7.25 train to Paris.
  • The train the writer was travelling to Vienna was thity minutes late.
  • Finally, the writer caught the train to Paris at 7.25.
Câu 39: How did the writer arrive at Vienna Centre Station?
A by train B by bus C by car D by taxi
Câu 40: What time had the writer arranged to arrive in Vienna?
A at 7.30 B at 7.00 C at 7.15 D at 7.25

——The end——

 

Trang 1/3 – Mã đề: 148
NAME:………………………………………… ONE PERIOD TEST
CLASS 11/………… NO4 – 2017-2018 Mã đề: 148
01. ;  /  =  ~ 09. ; / = ~ 17. ; / = ~ 25. ;  /  =  ~
02. ;  /  =  ~ 10. ; / = ~ 18. ; / = ~ 26. ;  /  =  ~
03. ;  /  =  ~ 11. ; / = ~ 19. ; / = ~ 27. ;  /  =  ~
04. ;  /  =  ~ 12. ; / = ~ 20. ; / = ~ 28. ;  /  =  ~
05. ;  /  =  ~ 13. ; / = ~ 21. ; / = ~ 29. ;  /  =  ~
06. ;  /  =  ~ 14. ; / = ~ 22. ; / = ~ 30. ;  /  =  ~
07. ;  /  =  ~ 15. ; / = ~ 23. ; / = ~ 31. ;  /  =  ~
08. ;  /  =  ~ 16. ; / = ~ 24. ; / = ~ 32. ;  /  =  ~
  1. Choose the word (A,B,C or D) whose stress pattern is different from the others:
  1. avid B. advance C. conquest                           D. orbit
  2. Choose the best option (A,B,C or D) to complete the following sentence: The problem _______ never occurred.
  1. I had expected it B. who I had expected
  1. that I had expected it D. I had expected
  1. Choose the best option (A,B,C or D) to complete the following sentence: Let’s go out for dinner tonight,_______ ?
  1. will you B. do you C. shall we                              D. won’t you
  1. Choose the best option to indicate the most suitable response to complete each of the following exchanges.

A: __________    – B: Yes? What can I do for you ?

  1. Excuse me! B. How do you do! C. How are you?                 D. Fine , thanks. And you?
  1. Choose the word or phrase that needs correcting in the sentence below: The Vietnamese participation took part in this event with great enthusiasm.
  1. Choose the best option (A,B,C or D) to complete the following sentence: Bill Gate, _______ is the president of Microsoft Company, is a billionaire.
  1. Choose the best option (A,B,C or D) to complete the following sentence:

 

_______ the dog that the boy hit in the garden.

  1. Choose the best option (A,B,C or D) to complete the following sentence:

My brother had forgotten all about it because he had been so ________with other things.

  1. occupied B. interested C. accomplished                     D. successful
  1. Choose the best option (A,B,C or D) to complete the following sentence:

_______ on the phone.

  1. It is her brother whom is B. It was her brother whom is C. It was her brother who is D. It is her brother who is
  1. Choose the best option to indicate the most suitable response to complete each of the following exchanges.

“I like your dress, Hellen “.             – ” __________ “.

  1. I think so. B. I’m sorry C. Do you?                             D. Really, I m not.
  1. Choose the best option (A,B,C or D) to complete the following sentence: Neil Armstrong was famous for what he said when he ________foot on the moon.
  1. Choose the word that has the opposite meaning with the underlined word: My father, who is an accomplished guitarist, taught me how to play.
  2. famous B. skilled C. unskilled                            D. modest
  3. Choose the best option (A,B,C or D) to complete the following sentence: Without the pull of the Earth, we would be ________.
  1. weightlessness B. weight C. weighed                                 D. weightless

Trang 2/3 – Mã đề: 148

  1. Choose the word ( A,B,C or D) whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others:
  1. gigantic B. gathering C. ignorant                             D. congress
  1. Choose the word that has the opposite meaning with the underlined word: The most important thing is to keep yourself occupied.
  1. Choose the word that has the same meaning with the underlined word: He could have made another space flight if a tragic accident had not occurred.
  2. lasted B. dealt C. happened                              D. viewed
  3. Choose the word (A,B,C or D) whose stress pattern is different from the others:
  4. accompany B. artificial C. gymnasium                      D. appreciate
  5. Choose the word or phrase that needs correcting in the sentence below: Please give me more time. The plan needs to be carried on with great care.

A                       B                                                                               C                               D

  1. Choose the word ( A,B,C or D) whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others:
  1. Choose the best option (A,B,C or D) to complete the following sentence: He seldom goes fishing, ________?
  1. does he B. doesn’t he C. is he                                     D. isn’t he
  1. Choose the word that has the same meaning with the underlined word: Sputnik was the first man-made satellite made by USSR.
  2. manned B. artificial C. live                                        D. natural
  1. Choose the best option (A,B,C or D) to complete the following sentence: My friend, my cousin, George has a large ________ of foreign coins.
  1. collecting B. collective C. collection                           D. collector

Read the passage and choose the best option from 23 to 27:

People collect a lot of objects: posters, stamps, dolls. Some people collect objects which are connected with historical events or with famous people. But one of the strangest collections is that of eggcups. Kevin Murphy in Yorkshire has 10,000 of them. Not surprisingly, his favourite eggcup is one in the shape of a typical Yorkshire man.

Kevin’s hobby began seven years ago, after he lent an elephant eggcup to a granddaughter who took such a liking to it that she insisted on keeping it. Kevin saw a few eggcups he liked at a sale at a local shop, and started collecting them. Others like Kevin’s eggcups too. “I have just bought a replacement for one of my favourites, which mysteriously disappeared last week,” he said.

  1. Kevin has pursued his hobby _____.

 

  1. since he bought a replacement for his favourite.

 

  1. for seven years.

 

  1. when he lent an elephant eggcup to his granddaughter

 

  1. seven years ago.

 

  1. What happened to Kevin last week?.

 

  1. He saw his eggcup at a local shop.
  1. Which of the following sentences is true according to the passage?

 

  1. Kevin is a young eggcup collector.

 

  1. Kevin has never bought anything for his collection.

 

  1. Kevin has a large collection of Yorkshire men.

 

  1. Kevin’s hobby is different from other people’s.

 

  1. Kevin’s hobby is collecting _____.
  1. objects B. eggcups C. famous people               D. Yorkshire men
  2. The eggcup he lent his granddaughter is in the shape of a (n ) _____.
  1. woman B. Yorkshire man. C. eggs.                                   D.elephant.

Trang 3/3 – Mã đề: 148

Read the following passage and choose the best option from 28 to 32 to complete it:

LIFE ON OTHER PLANETS

Humans have long been fascinated by outer space, and have wondered if there are intelligent life forms elsewhere, (28)_______ we might be able to contact naturally, we’ve all seen space creatures on our TV and cinema screens, but “aliens” like these owe more to the (29)_______ of using human actors to play the parts than to any real form of scientific investigation. (30)_______ , many serious space researchers are now beginning to turn their attention to the question of what alien life might actually look like. One early result is Arnold the Alien, (31)_______ by biologist, Dougal Dixon. This strange being, unlike humans, has its eyes, ears and limbs in groups of three instead of pairs but, (32)_______ of its odd appearance, its behavior is not very different from our own.

28. A. that B. who C. whom D. which
29. A. convenient B. inconvenience C. inconvenient D. convenience
30. A. However B. Therefore C. So D. But
31. A. designer B. designed C. design D. designing
32. A. instead B. because C. on behalf D. in spite
  1. WRITING: ( 2 pts)

1.Combine this pair of sentences, using a Relative clause:

My friend is taking a holiday soon. I visited him last week.

  • …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

Write a cleft sentence, paying attention to the underlined part:

  1. My younger brother is interested in playing football.
  • ……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..
  1. The man put this letter in front of my house.
  1. Combine these sentences, using relative clauses without relative pronoun.

The ring is very fashionable. She is wearing it.

  • …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….
Trang 1/3 – Mã đề: 182
NAME:………………………………………… ONE PERIOD TEST
CLASS 11/………… NO4 – 2017-2018
Đáp án mã đề: 148
01. –  /  –  – 09. – ~ 17. – / 25. –  –  –  ~
02. –  –  –  ~ 10. – = 18. – = 26. –  /  –  –
03. –  –  =  – 11. – ~ 19. – / 27. –  –  –  ~
04. ;  –  –  – 12. – = 20. ; 28. –  –  –  ~
05. ;  –  –  – 13. – ~ 21. – / 29. –  –  –  ~
06. –  /  –  – 14. ; 22. – = 30. ;  –  –  –
07. –  –  =  – 15. – = 23. – / 31. –  /  –  –
08. ;  –  –  – 16. – = 24. – / 32. –  –  –  ~

Đáp án mã đề: 182

01. ; 09. = 17. / 25. ;
02. / 10. = 18. – = 26. ;
03. ; 11. = 19. – / 27. ~
04. / 12. / 20. – = 28. ~
05. ~ 13. / 21. / 29. /
06. / 14. ; 22. – ~ 30. ~
07. ; 15. ~ 23. – = 31. ~
08. = 16. = 24. – / 32. ;

Key:

  1. It is playing football that my younger brother is interested in .
  1. It was the man that/who put this letter in front of my house.
  1. The ring she is wearing is very fashionable.
  1. My friend, who I visited last week, is taking a holiday soon.

Đáp án mã đề: 216

 

Trang 2/3 – Mã đề: 182

01. = 09. ;
02. ; 10. ;
03. ~ 11. =
04. ~ 12. =
05. ~ 13. ~
06. / 14. =
07. ; 15. ;
08. ~ 16. ;

Đáp án mã đề: 250

01. ~ 09. ;
02. ~ 10. /
03. / 11. ~
04. ~ 12. /
05. / 13. =
06. ; 14. ;
07. ; 15. /
08. ; 16. =
17. ~ 25. ~
18. / 26. =
19. = 27. /
20. ; 28. ;
21. ~ 29. /
22. / 30. ;
23. ~ 31. =
24. = 32. ~
17. ; 25. /
18. ; 26. =
19. = 27. ~
20. ; 28. /
21. ; 29. /
22. = 30. /
23. ; 31. /
24. / 32. ;
SỞ GIÁO DỤC & ĐÀO TẠO BẮC NINH KIỂM TRA CHẤT LƯỢNG GIỮA KỲ II
TRƯỜNG THPT LÝ THÁI TỔ MÔN: TIẾNG ANH – Khối 11.
Thời gian làm bài: 50 phút
Ngày thi: 30 tháng 3 năm 2018.
Mã đề thi: 209
Tên: ………………………SBD:………… Điểm: Giáo viên chấm:
Lớp: ……………………
  1. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others.

 

1. A. exactly B. exist
2. A. sw allow B. sw ord
3.
A. shrill B. shrimp
C. exhaust D. extinct
C. sw ing D. sw im
C. shrine D. shrink
  1. Choose the word whose main stress pattern is not the same as that of the others.
4. A. technology B. competitive C. facsimile D. document
5. A. nuclear B. balloon C. machine D. create
  • Choose the word or phrase (A, B, C or D) that best fits the blank space in each sentence

or substitutes for the underlined word or phrase.

6.When someone _______ you a present, it is a custom togive them in return.

  1. give B. gives C. will give                     D. has given

7.People believed that what they do on the first day of the year will _______ their luck during the whole year.

  1. control B. influence C. exchange                   D. result
  2. Prices are going _____ in a worry way.
  3. up B. over C. away                            D. off
  4. Last year we spent our holidays in Scotland,………….is in the north of Great Britain.
A. who B. in which C. where D. which
10. _____ of all the staff, I would like to wish you a happy retirement.
A. On behalf B. In place C. Instead D. On account
11. All fossil fuels are ______ resources that cannot be replaced after use.
A. unlimited B. renewable C. available D. non-renewable
  1. Ellen Swallow Richards became the first woman _____, graduate from, and teach at the Massachusetts Institute of Technology.
A. to enter B. enter C. entered D. who enter
13. The health of our children is being ______ by exhaust fumes.
A. danger B. endanger C. dangerous D. endangered
14. Oil spills are having a devastating effect on coral reefs in the ocean.
A. powerful B. significant C. disastrous D. detectable
15. The nurse __________blood from patients wears gloves.
A. taking B. to take C. taken D. took
16. My collection includes stamps from a ___________of countries all over the world.
A. various B. variety C. variation D. variously
17. We offer a very _____ rate for parcels of under 15 kg.
A. competing B. competent C. competitive D. competition
Mã đề 209 1/3
18. The gases _________into the environment are very harmful to our health.
A. releasing B. released C. which releasing D. which released
19. I found the test ________easy.
A. relative B. relatively C. relation D. relationally
20. The last person __________is knowledgeable.
A. to interview B. interviewing C. to interviewing D. to be interviewed
IV. Choose the underlined word or phrase (A, B, C or D) that needs correcting.
21. The children are decorating the Christmas tree by colored lights and other beautiful ornaments.
A B C D
  1. If I were you, I’ll go to the police.

A    B                  C                 D

  1. My close friend, that I’ve lost touch with for 3 years, has just returned from India.

A    B                                    C                                 D

  1. If Robert Kenedy would have lived a little longer, he probably would have won the election.

A B C D 25. The world population is expected to increase dramatical in the next decade.

A                                        B                     C               D

  1. Read the passage carefully, then choose the correct answers.

David Robert Joseph Beckham was born in Leytonstone, London on May 2nd 1975. Keen on football from very early on, David won the Bobby Charlton Soccer Skills Award when he was 11. Five years later, at the age of 16, he signed on as a trainee at Manchester United Football Club. The following year, he made his first appearance as a substitute but it was another three years before he started playing full-time in the Premier League.

He established himself as a quality player in the 1995/96 season and, in his midfield right position, the number 7 helped his team to win the FA Cup semi-final against Chelsea.

In 1996 he started playing for the English senior team and the year ended with him being voted Young Player of the Year.

It was no surprise that Beckham was picked up to play in the 1998 World Cup in France. A year later he was voted the second best player in the world after Rivaldo, the outstanding Barcelona and Brazil player.

In 2001, he was made captain of the English team, a responsibility which brought out him the best in him. During the match, he led by example and showed that he could play with all his heart.

  1. When he was 11, he………………
  1. won a famous award for the best player.B. won the Bobby Charlton Soccer Skills Award. C. played for the English senior team.D. was made captain of the English team
27. When did he sign as a trainee for Manchester United Football Club?
a. When he was 11 B. in the 1980 C. In 1986 D. in 1991
28. What position did he play in?
A. forward B. goal – keeper C. right midfield D. left midfield
29. Who became the best player in 1999?
A. Beckham B. Rivaldo C. Bobby Charlton D. Chelsea
30. When did Beckham become the captain of England team?
A. in 1999 B. in 1996 C. in 1998 D. in 2001
  1. Choose the word or phrase – A, B, C or D –that best fits the blank space in the following passage.
Mã đề 209 2/3

Extinction is the disappearance, brought about by natural or unnatural means, of (31)………

entire species.

Some species of plants and animals die (32)…………. naturally because newer species are

(33)………… successful at competing for food and living space. Others have become extinct because

of changes in the planet or because of natural disasters. Dinosaurs, for example, may (34)…… died

out because the climate became cooler- maybe because an asteroid collided with the earth and caused

a big cloud of dust that blocked out the (35)……….
31. A. the B. an C. a D. X
32. A. out B. of C. off D. with
33. A. most B. much C. more D. little
34. A. has B. have C. having D. had
35. A. wind B. moon C. cloud D. sun

VII.Choose the answer – A, B, C or D -that is nearest in meaning to the printed before it.

  1. Julia didn’t listen to what her doctor told her.
  1. John Smith is a farmer. I bought his land. John Smith, whose land I bought, is a farmer.
  1. John Smith, who is a farmer, whose land I bought. C. John Smith, whom I bought his land, is a farmer. D. John Smith, a farmer, bought his land.
  2. No sooner had she put the telephone down than her boss rang back. As soon as her boss rang back, she put down the telephone.
  3. Scarely had she put the telephone down when her boss rang back. C. Hardly she had hung up, she rang her boss immediately.
  4. She had hardly put the telephone down without her boss rang back.
  5. ‘Why didn’t you join your friends on the trip?’ she asked.
  1. Unlike her friends, Jane prefers an independent life.
  1. Jane doesn’t like her friends because she prefers an independent life.
  2. Her friends live an independent life and Jane doesn’t like it.
  3. Jane prefers an independent life but her friends do not.
  4. Jane doesn’t like her friends to live a dependent life

THE END

Mã đề 209 3/3

ĐÁP ÁN THI GIỮA KÌ MÔN TIẾNG ANH LỚP 11

STT MĐ 209 MĐ 356 MĐ 472 MĐ 589
1 D A C B
2 B B D D
3 C B A C
4 D C B A
5 A A C D
6 B A C C
7 B D D B
8 A D A C
9 D D D A
10 A C B A
11 D A C C
12 A A C D
13 D D A B
14 C B A C
15 A C C B
16 B B A D
17 C B B C
18 B A D A
19 B D A B
20 D C D D
21 B A A D
22 C D B B
23 A C D A
24 A D C C
25 D A B B
26 B B D A
27 D C B B
28 C D D C
29 B A B A
30 D D A B
31 B B C C
32 A C A A
33 C C D B
34 B B C A
35 D B C D
36 D C B C
37 A A C B
Mã đề 209 4/3
38 B C A A
39 A D D A
40 C B A C
Mã đề 209 5/3

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here