BỘ ĐỀ THI TIẾNG ANH TỪ LỚP 6 ĐẾN LỚP 12

0
107
BỘ ĐỀ THI TIẾNG ANH TỪ LỚP 6 ĐẾN LỚP 12

BỘ ĐỀ THI TIẾNG ANH TỪ LỚP 6 ĐẾN LỚP 12

Mọi ý kiến đóng góp xin gửi vào hòm thư: hotroontap@gmail.com

Tổng hợp các đề cương đại học hiện có của Đại Học Hàng HảiĐề Cương VIMARU 

Kéo xuống để Tải ngay đề cương bản PDF đầy đủ: Sau “mục lục” và “bản xem trước”

(Nếu là đề cương nhiều công thức nên mọi người nên tải về để xem tránh mất công thức)

Đề cương liên quan:Bộ Đề thi tuyển sinh lớp 10 môn Anh hay có đáp án


Mục Lục

Tải ngay đề cương bản PDF tại đây: BỘ ĐỀ THI TIẾNG ANH TỪ LỚP 6 ĐẾN LỚP 12

BỘ ĐỀ THI TIẾNG ANH TỪ LỚP 6 ĐẾN LỚP 12

ĐỀ 1

 

PHÒNG GD&ĐT VĨNH YÊN

—————

 

ĐỀ THI KHẢO SÁT HỌC SINH GIỎI

NĂM HỌC 2014 – 2015

Môn : Tiếng Anh  Lớp 6

Thời gian làm bài: 120 phút (không tính thời gian giao đề)

(Đề này gồm 05 trang)

 

  1. I. Listen and fill one word in the blanks

The population of the…..(1)……is growing. More …(2)….. need more food. More people …(3)…. more land. We ……(4)….. ….cutting down the …..(5)…. .Farmers are burning …(6)……..forests. They need …(7)…fields. We are destroying …(8)….. and animals. These …(9)…. animals are …( 10)….. danger.

 

  1. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others in each group.
  2. A. garden B. yard                        C. market                    D. warm
  3. A. aerobics B. carrot                      C. lemonade                D. correct
  4. A. armchair B. sandwich                C. chocolate                D. school
  5. A. ahead B. white                      C. behind                    D. hungry
  6. A. stadium B. accident                  C. finally                     D. animal

 

III. Choose the best answer from the four options (A or B, C, D) to complete each of the following sentences.

  1. She is not doing ___________ in the garden, just walking with her dog.
    A. anything B. nothing C. something D. one thing
  1. It is twelve o’clock, Mai Anh. Let’s ___________home.
    A. goes B. to go C. going D. go
  1. My brother and I ___________ our grandmother next weekend.
    A. visit B. am going to visit C. am visiting D. are going to visit
  1. ___________ he plays the guitar!
    A. What beautiful B. How beautifully C. How beautiful D. What beautifully
  1. I don’t want much sugar in coffee. Just ___________, please.
    A. a little B. little C. few D. a few
  1. At an intersection, we must___________.
    A. ride quickly B. go fast C. slow down D. run out
  1. What’s___________ lunch? -There is some rice and some meat.
    A. for B. in C. to D. at
  1. Is there anything to drink? I’m___________.
    A. hungry B. tired C. thirsty D. cold
  1. Look ___________ that strange man! He is looking ___________ Lan but she isn’t here.
    A. for/ at B. at/  for C. at/ after D. at/ on
  1. You are too fat. You shouldn’t eat much___________.
    A. meat B. fruit C. fish D. vegetables
  1. ___________ do people need more food? Because there are more people.
    A. What B. Why C. Where D. How
  1. Where is your mother? ~ She is in the kitchen. She___________ dinner.
    A. cooks B. cooking C. cooked D. is cooking
  1. How___________ do you brush your teeth? -Three times a day.
    A. many B. much C. usually D. often
  1. ___________ straight across the road.
    A. Don’t run B. Not run C. No running D. Can’t run
  1. When it becomes hot, people often feel ___________.
    A. hungry B. thirsty C. happy D. worried
  1. Of the three students, Nga is ___________.
    A. the best B. good C. better D. well
  1. What is your favorite food? ~____________
    A. My favorite food is orange juice. C. I like coffee and lemonlade.
    B. Orange juice is my favorite food. D. I like chicken and fried fish.
  1. They ___________ late for school.
    A. never are B. don’t C. are never D. never
  1. ___________ are you going to stay here? ~ For a week.
    A. How often B. How long C. How many D. How far
  1. Miss Trang always ___________ her own clothes.
    A. does B. wants C. cooks D. makes

 

  1. The sentences below have four underlined words or phrases. Identify an error in each sentence by choosing the letter (A or B, C, D).
  2. Ba often does his homeworks in the evening.

A     B                  C        D

  1. I don’t have some apples but I have some bananas.

A     B                 C              D

  1. Would you like any tea? ~ Yes, please.

A              B    C                         D

  1. That’s my sister over there. She stands next to the window.

A                           B                   C                   D

  1. There aren’t any trees in the left of Lan’s house.

A                   B              C                D

 

  1. Complete the following sentences with an appropriate form of the word in BLOCK CAPITALS.
  2. Lan’s classroom is on the ___________ floor. TWO
  3. Mai speaks English ___________ than me. WELL
  4. The Great Wall of China is the world’s ___________ structure. LONG
  5. There are a lot of ___________ mountains in Viet Nam. BEAUTY
  6. I’m Vietnamese. What’s your___________? NATION

 

  1. Fill in each gap with ONE suitable preposition.                                                    
  2. Hoa lives ___________ 12 Tran Phu Street. She doesn’t have many friends there.
  3. There is an English examination ___________ Friday, 11th December.
  4. Many Asian animals are ___________ danger.
  5. The movie theater is ___________ the restaurant and the bookstore.
  6. Nam is the strongest ___________ the three boys.

 

VII. Read the passage and choose the correct answer (A or B, C, D to fill in the gap.

            I live in a house near the sea. It is (1)________old house, about 100 years old and  (2)________very small. There are two bedrooms upstairs (3)________a bathroom. The kitchen is (4)________the ground and there is a living- room where there is a lovely old fire place. There is a garden (5)________the house. The garden (6)________down to the beach and in spring and summer, (7)________flowers everywhere. I live alone (8)________my dog, John, but we have a lot of visitors. My friends often stay with (9)________.

I love my house for (10)________reasons. Maybe I like fresh air here.

  1. a                             B. an                            C. the                          D. any
  2. it’s B. it                             C. there’s                     D. they’re
  3. and B. or                            C. but                          D. too
  4. between B. in                            C. on                           D. next to
  5. in B. besides                    C. next                        D. in front of
  6. go B. goes                        C. going                      D. in goes
  7. there is B. there are                  C. they are                   D. those are
  8. for B. of                            C. on                           D. with
  9. me B. I                              C. my                          D. I’m
  10. much B. a little                     C. many                       D. a lot

 

VIII. Fill in each gap with ONE suitable word.

Viet Nam is in the South- East Asia. It has (1)________of beautiful mountains, rivers and beaches. (2)________are two long (3)________in Viet Nam: the Red River in the north and the Mekong River in the (4)________. The Mekong River is the (5)________river in the South- East Asia and of course it is longer (6)________the Red River. The Mekong River starts in Tibet and flows (7)________ the sea. Phanxipang is the (8)________mountain in Viet Nam. It’s 3,143 meters (9)________. Viet Nam also (10)________a lot of nice beaches such as Sam Son, Do Son, Nha Trang, Vung Tau.

 

  1. Read the following passage and answer the questions.

            Lan is twenty years old. She has fair hair and blue eyes. She has two brothers, Nam and Tuan but she doesn’t have any sisters. Her brothers have brown hair and brown eyes. One of her brothers, Nam, is married and has two children, so she is an aunt. Lan lives with her parents in an apartment. It has five rooms but it doesn’t have a garden. She has her own room in the apartment in which she has a computer and a TV. She has a car but her parents don’t have one because they can’t drive.

  1. How old is Lan? ________________________________________
  2. How many people are there in her family? ________________________________________
  3. What color are her eyes? ________________________________________
  4. Is there a computer and a TV in Lan’s room? ________________________________________
  5. Do her parents have a car? Why? Why not? ________________________________________

 

  1. Rewrite the sentences so that it has the same meaning as the sentence printed before.
  2. Does Phong’s school have forty classrooms? – Are ________________?
  3. How much does a box of chocolate cost? – What _____________________?
  4. Does your father cycle to work? – Does your father get ____________?
  5. She has long hair. – Her ___________________.
  6. Nobody in our class is more intelligent than Mai. – Mai _________________.

 

 

  1. Use the words or phrases to make meaningful sentences.
  2. Which/ be/ biggest/ city/ Viet Nam/ ? __________________________________
  3. Minh/ friends/ be/ going to/ have/ picnic/ near/ lake. __________________________________
  4. I’d like/ sandwich/ glass/ milk/ please. __________________________________
  5. Minh/ leave/ house/ half past six. __________________________________
  6. Ho Chi Minh City/ have/ population/ 3.5 million. __________________________________

 

XI – Write a passage (80 -100 words) about what you often do in four seasons.

____________________________________________________________________________

____________________________________________________________________________

____________________________________________________________________________

____________________________________________________________________________

———HẾT———

Cán bộ coi thi không giải thích gì thêm.

Thí sinh không được sử dụng bất kỳ loại tài liệu nào, kể cả từ điển

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ĐÁP ÁN + HƯỚNG DẪN CHẤM

 

  1. Listen: Giáo viên mở phần 4*sgk lớp 6 p168 – unit 16 cho học sinh nghe 3 lần (1,5điểm).

Mỗi câu đúng 0,15 điểm.

  1. world 2. people                      3. need                                    4.are                            5. forests
  2. the 7. more                        8. plants                       9. Asian                       10. in

I – (0,5 điểm) Mỗi câu đúng 0,1 điểm.

1D       2A       3D       4B       5C

II – (1 điểm) Mỗi câu đúng 0,05 điểm.

1A       2D       3D       4B       5A       6C       7A       8C       9B       10A

11B     12D     13D     14A     15B     16A     17D     18C     19B     20D

III – (0,5 điểm)  Mỗi câu đúng 0,1 điểm.

1C       2B       3C       4C       5C

IV – (0,5 điểm) Mỗi câu đúng 0,1 điểm.       

  1. second 2. better 3. longest         4. beautiful      5. nationality

V – (0,5 điểm) Mỗi câu đúng 0,1 điểm.

  1. at 2. on                3. in                 4. between       5. of

VI – (1 điểm) Mỗi câu đúng 0,1 điểm.

            1B       2A       3A       4C       5D       6B       7B       8D       9A       10C

VII – (1 điểm)            Mỗi câu đúng 0,1 điểm.

  1. lots 2. There           3. rivers           4. south           5. longest                                             6. than             7. to                     8. highest         9. high             10. has

VIII – (0,5điểm) Mỗi câu đúng 0,1 điểm.

  1. She is twenty years old.
  2. There are five people in her family.
  3. They are blue.
  4. Yes, there is.
  5. No, they don’t. Because they can’t drive.

IX – (0,5 điểm) Mỗi câu đúng 0,1 điểm.

  1. Are there forty classrooms in Phong’s school?
  2. What is the price of a box of chocolate?
  3. Does your father get to work by bike?
  4. Her hair is long.
  5. Mai is the most intelligent in our class.

 

X – (0,5 điểm) Mỗi câu đúng 0,1 điểm.        

  1. Which is the biggest city in Viet Nam?
  2. Minh and his friends are going to have a picnic near a lake.
  3. I’d like a sandwich and a glass of milk, please.
  4. Minh leaves the house at half past six.
  5. Ho Chi Minh City has a population of 3.5 million.

XI – (2 điểm)    

Học sinh viết được:

– Tên 4 mùa: Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter

– Các trạng từ chỉ tần suất: always, usually, often, sometime, never…

– Các tính từ chỉ thời tiết: warm, cold, hot, cool…

– Các hoạt động thường làm trong 4 mùa như:

                        + play soccer/ badminton/ volleyball/ basketball/ sports…

                        + go swimming/ fishing/ sailing/ jogging

                        + fly kite….

Sai mỗi lỗi chính tả trừ 0,01 điểm. Sai ngữ pháp không cho điểm.

Sử dụng đúng từ vựng, ngữ pháp cho tối đa 2 điểm.

Tổng điểm: 10 điểm

ĐỀ CHÍNH THỨC

ĐỀ 2

UBND HUYỆN BẢO THẮNG

PHÒNG GIÁO DỤC VÀ ĐÀO TẠO

 

KÌ THI CHỌN HỌC SINH GIỎI CẤP HUYỆN

LỚP 7 THCS  –  NĂM HỌC  2013 – 2014

ĐỀ THI  HSG MÔN TIẾNG ANH  7

                                    Thời gian làm bài 150 phút (không kể thời gian giao đề)

(Bài thi có 6 trang)

  • Thí sinh không được sử dụng tài liệu, kể cả từ điển.
SỐ PHÁCH
  • Cán bộ coi thi không giải thích gì thêm.
  • Thí sinh làm bài trực tiếp vào đề thi.                                                                                                         

Điểm bài thi (Do giám khảo chấm thi ghi)

Bằng số: ……………………..

Bằng chữ: ………………………

                                                           

                                                          Giám khảo 1: ………………………………..

                                                                 Giám khảo 2: ………………………………..

 

SECTION I. PHONETICS: (1pt)

Question 1. Choose the word in each group that has the underlined, italic part pronounced differently from the rest. Circle your option  (1pt)

  1. A. horrible B. hour                        C. hundred                  D. hold
  2. A. touched B. laughed C. talked                      D. decided
  3. A. mind B. thing           C. kind                       D. tidy
  4. A. party B. lovely C. sky                          D. city

SECTION  II. VOCABULARY – GRAMMAR (7 pts)

Question 2. Circle the best option A, B, C or D to complete the following sentences. (2pts)

  1. Children are ………………………….. of seeing the dentist.
  2. afraid B. interested                C. worried                   D. keen
  3. Now Hoa is used …………………………. the busy roads in the city.
  4. to cross B. crossing                  C. for crossing D. to crossing
  5. No one can do it well and …………………………………………..
  6. so can she B. neither can she        C. she can’t, too          D. she can, either
  7. The nurse will ………………………………. your height again.
A. weigh B. take C. measure D. do
  1. Don’t forget …………………………. your hands before meals.
A. wash B. to wash C. washing D. to washing
  1. You should add some salt …………………. the dish.
A. with B. for C. in D. to
  1. Do you think cooking is also a useful ……………….?
A. hobby B. work C. time D. meal
  1. Mr. Long has …………………………. days off than Mr. Tuan.
A. many B. less C. fewer D. much

Question 3. Give the correct form of each verb in brackets to complete the following sentences (2pts)

  1. You …(a)……………………….. (go) out last night? – Yes. I …..(b)……………………..(go) to the cinema but I didn’t enjoy the movie very much.

(a) ………………………..…….        (b) …………………..…………….

  1. It often …(c)………………………… (take) me twenty minutes to go to school. How long it ….(d)……………………………(take) you , Linh?

(c) …………………………….                      (d) ………………………………

  1. My sister ……(e)…………………….(go) to the Youth Club every weekend. She enjoys ….(f)…………………………(play) sports very much.

(e) …………………………….                      (f) ………………………………

  1. “Nam is in hospital”. – “Yes, I know. I …..(g)…………….(visit) him tomorrow.”

(g) ………………………………

  1. When my brother and I ………(h)……………….(be) children, we had two cats and a dog.

(h) ………………………………

Question 4. Complete the sentences with the correct form of the words in brackets. (1pt)

(Cho dạng đúng của những từ in hoa trong ngoặc để hoàn thành những câu sau)

Ex: * This dictionary is very ……………….. for you to learn English.     (USE)

=> This dictionary is very useful  for you to learn English

  1. Nam is very …………………………… in computer. (INTEREST)
  2. Miss Quyen is a ……………………………………….. . She travels a lot. ( JOURNAL )
  3. Catching the common cold is ……………………………….. for everybody. (PLEASE)
  4. Mr. Pike didn’t go to work yesterday because of his ………………………. . (SICK)

Question 5. Choose the underlined word or phrase in each sentence that needs correcting then correct them. (1pt) (Chọn từ hay cụm từ có phần gạch chân chưa đúng cần sửa lại trong những câu sau đây,  như ví dụ sau)

Ex: *  The children are very boring and they don’t know what to do.

A                                  B                      C           D

Answer: B  boring  => bored

  1. You look tired. You’d better stay inside on recess.

A                  B        C                    D

Answer: ………. …..…-> ……….………….

  1. Tuan is the more intelligent student in our class.

A      B                                  C          D

Answer: ………. …..…-> ……….………….

  1. My brother doesn’t like durians, and I don’t like them, too.

A                    B        C                             D

Answer: ………. …..…-> ……….………….

  1. Three days ago, The Browns go  for a picnic in the country.

A                   B    C               D

Answer: ………. …..…-> ……….………….

Question 6. Complete the following sentences with a suitable preposition. (1pt)

            (Điền vào chỗ trống với một giới từ phù hợp)

  1. Trang received a letter …………..…… her aunt last week.
  2. Eating too much candy is bad ……….…… you.
  3. My school team took part ………..…… walking competition last year.
  4. They always go to school ……..…… foot.

SECTION  III.  READING: (6pts)

Question 7. Read the passage below and choose the best option (A, B, C or D) for each space. Circle your option (2,5pts) (Đọc đoạn văn rồi khoanh tròn đáp án đúng cho mỗi chỗ trống dưới đây)

Last Monday William Murphy (1) ______ a wallet on a lonely street in Montreal. He picked up the wallet and (2) ______ a ticket inside. He noticed the number on the ticket and immediately realized that (3) _____ was the winning ticket in a big competition. The price (4) _____ eight million dollars!

Murphy (5) _____ the huge prize, however, he (6) _____ the ticket back to (7) _____ owner, Laviqeur. Yesterday Leviqeur got the prize and at once (8) _____ Murphy a million dollar as a reward.

“I have never won a competition before”, he told the reporter. “Now I (9) ____ rich and I want  (10) ______ honesty.

  1. A. see             B. sees             C. saw                         D. is seeing
  2. A. find B. found                      C. finds                       D. founded
  3. A. it B. he                            C. she                          D. one
  4. A. is B.are                            C. were                        D.was
  5. A. didn’t collect B. not collect   C. no collect                D. wasn’t collect
  6. A. take B. takes                       C. taking                     D. took
  7. A. his             B. their                        C. its                            D. it’s
  8. A. give B. gave                        C. giving                     D. gives
  9. A. become B. becomes                  C. is becoming            D. became
  10. A. reward B. to reward    C. rewarding   D. for rewarding.

Question 8. Read the text below and think of the word which best fits each space. Use only ONE word in each space. (2,5pts) (Đọc đoạn văn rồi điền một từ thích hợp ở trong khung dưới đây vào chỗ trống)

 cause                 pulled                treat             decay                       sugar

wear                 eat                     teeth            middle-age               thought

Many people nowadays have to (1) ___________ false teeth when they are (2) _____________ . The reason is that tooth (3) __________ increases a lot. The amount of (4) ____________ on our food also increases. Doctors and dentists now know that sugar is the chief (5) ______________ of tooth decay. Eskimos’ (6) ___________ , for example, started to decay when they began to (7) ________ sweeter food.

Long ago doctors didn’t like to (8) _________ people’s teeth. Barbers and Blacksmiths looked after people’s teeth and (9) __________ them out when they decayed. Some people (10) __________ toothache was a punishment from the Gods.

Write your answers here:

1 ……………… 2…………………… 3…………………… 4…………………… 5…………………
6 ………………. 7…………………… 8…………………… 9…………………… 10……………….

Question 9. Read the passage and then answer the questions below. (1pt)

In the summer holiday, Mr. and Mrs. Brown and their children, Peter and Susan often go to the beach for two or three days. They always go to Vung Tau in the south of Viet Nam. They usually stay in a small house or a flat by the sea, but sometimes they stay in a hotel. Last summer, they went to Nha Trang. They stayed at the Sun Shine hotel for three days. In the morning, Peter played soccer with his father on the beach. Susan and her mother walked long the beach and built sand castles. They visited Tri Nguyen aquarium and saw different kinds of fish there. They also bought a lot of souvenirs for friends.

Questions:

  1. Where do the Browns often go for their summer vacation?

………………………………………………………………………………………

  1. Where did they go last summer?

………………………………………………………………………………………

  1. How long did they stay there?

………………………………………………………………………………………

  1. What did Susan and her mother do in the morning?

………………………………………………………………………………………

SECTION IV.  WRITING: (6pts)

Question 10. Read the first sentence, and then complete the second sentence with the same meaning. (4pts) (Viết lại câu sao cho nghĩa của câu tương đương)

  1. Ho Chi Minh city is bigger than Da Nang.

-> Da Nang …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

  1. What’s his job?

-> What does ………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

  1. How heavy are you?

-> What …………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

  1. What is the price of this cap ?

-> How much ……………………………………………………………………………………………………

  1. Lan didn’t go to school yesterday because of her sickness.

-> Because Lan  ………………………………………………………………………

  1. There are eight hundred stamps in Hoa’s collection.

-> Hoa’s collection ………………………………………….…………………………

  1. Shall we go to the zoo?

– > Let’s …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………… !

  1. She likes to play the guitar.

– > She enjoys………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

Question 11. Use the suggested words and phrases to write complete sentences (2pts) (Em hãy dùng từ gợi ý viết hoàn chỉnh mỗi câu trong bức thư sau)

Dear Nam,

  1. I/ be/ pleased/ hear/ that/ you/ your family/ well.

……………………………………………………………………………………………..

  1. Here/ photo/ my family/ and/ let/ me/  tell/ you/ us.

………………………………………………………………………………………………

  1. Father/ mechanic/.  He/ work/ factory/ suburb.

………………………………………………………………………………………………

  1. He usually/go/ work/ motorbike/ morning/ so he/ not free/ every morning.

……………………………………………………………………………………………………..

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

  1. Mother/ teacher/. She/ teach/ Math/ school/ near/ house.

…………………………………………………………………………………………….

  1. Brother/ 17 years/ and /he/ grade 12.

………………………………………………………………………………………………

  1. He/ love/ collect /stamps/. He / have/ hundreds/ stamps/ collection.

…………………………………………………………………………………………….

  1. Please write/ me soon/ and tell/ your/ family.

………………………………………………………………………………………….. .

 

HƯỚNG DẪN CHẤM + BIỂU ĐIỂM

KÌ THI CHỌN HỌC SINH GIỎI CẤP HUYỆN

LỚP 7 MÔN TIẾNG ANH  –  NĂM HỌC  2013 – 2014

Đề chính thức:

  1. Các chú ý khi chấm thi:
  2. Bài chấm theo thang điểm 20 điểm (chi tiết đến 0,25 điểm)
  3. Điểm toàn bài thi bằng điểm tổng cộng các điểm từng phần, điểm toàn bài không làm tròn.
  4. Học sinh giải đúng bằng các cách khác thì cho điểm tương đương theo biểu điểm chấm của từng nội dung.
  5. Đáp án và cách cho điểm.

SECTION I. PHONETICS: (1pt)

            Question 1. Choose the word in each group that has the underlined, italic part pronounced differently from the rest. Circle your option (0,25 p for each correct answer)

 

  1. B 2. D 3B                  4. C

SECTION  II. VOCABULARY – GRAMMAR (7 pts)

Question 2. Circle the best option A, B, C or D to complete the following sentences. (0,25 p for each correct answer)

1 – A 2 – D 3 – B 4 – C
5 – B 6 – D 7 – A 8 – C

 

Question 3. Give the correct form of each verb in bracket to complete the following sentences (8 x 0.25 = 2pts)

  1. (a) Did you go/ (b) went                3. (e) goes  / (f) playing
  2. (c) takes / (d) does it take                             4. (g)  am going to visit/ (will visit)
  3. (h) were

Question 4. Complete the sentences with the correct form of the words in brackets. (1pt) (0,25 p for each correct answer)

  1. interested 2. journalist 3. unpleasant   4. sickness

 

Question 5. Choose the underlined word or phrase in each sentence that needs correcting and correct them. (4 x 0.25 = 1pt)

  1. D. on recess -> at recess 2. B. more -> most
  2. D. too -> either          4. B. go  -> went

Question 6. Complete the following sentences with a suitable preposition.

(4 x 0.25 = 1pt)

  1. from 2. for 3. in                 4. on

SECTION  III.  READING: (6pts)

Question 7. Read the passage below and choose the best option (A, B, C or D) for each space. Circle your option (10 x 0.25 = 2,5pts)

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
C B A D A D C B A B

Question 8. Read the text below and think of the word which best fits each space. Use only ONE word in each space. (10 x 0.25 = 2,5pts)

  1. wear 2. middle-age 3. decay           4. sugar            5. cause
  2. teeth 7. eat 8. treat 9. pulled          10. thought

Question 9. Read the passage and then answer the questions below. (4 x 0.25 = 1pt)

  1. They often go to the beach.
  2. They went to Nha Trang.
  3. They stayed there for 3 days.
  4. Susan and her mother walked along the beach.

SECTION IV.  WRITING: (6pts)

Question 10. Read the first sentence, and then complete the second sentence with the same meaning. (8 x 0.5 = 4pts)

  1. Da Nang is smaller than Ho Chi Minh City.
  2. What does he do?
  3. What is your weight?
  4. How much is this cap?/ How much does this cap cost?
  5. Because Lan was sick, she didn’t go to school yesterday.
  6. Hoa’s collection has eight hundred stamps.
  7. Let’s go to the zoo!
  8. She enjoys playing the guitar.

Question 11. Use the suggested words and phrases to write complete sentences

(Em hãy dùng từ gợi ý viết hoàn chỉnh mỗi câu trong bức thư sau)

 (8 x 0.25 = 2pts)

  1. I am pleased to hear that you and your family are well.
  2. Here is the photo of my family and  let  me tell you about us.
  3. My father is a mechanic. He works in/for a factory in the suburb.
  4. He usually goes to work by motorbike in the morning so he is not free every morning.
  5. My mother is a teacher. She teaches math at a school near my house.
  6. My brother is 17 years old and he is in grade 12.
  7. He loves collecting stamps. He has hundreds of stamps in his collection.
  8. Please write to me soon and tell (me) about your family.

 

ĐỀ 3

  BÀI THI CHỌN HỌC SINH GIỎI CẤP HUYỆN

MÔN: TIẾNG ANH LỚP 8

NĂM HỌC: 2010-2011

(           THỜI GIAN LÀM BÀI 120 PHÚT KHÔNG KỂ THỜI GIAN GIAO BÀI)

 

I, Khoanh tròn chữ cái (A hoặc B, C, D) của từ mà phần gạch chân có cách phát âm khác so với những từ còn lại:

1.                  A. hotel B. photo C. move D. pagoda
2.                  A. seat B. great C. please D. beach
3.                  A. chair B. cheap C. chemistry D. children
4.                  A. missed B. closed C. called D. planned
5.                  A. sugar B. sorry C. seaside D. summer
6.                  A. curly B. sky C. library D. lucky
7.                  A. wait B. straight C. train D. fair
8.                  A. spends B. laughs C. friends D. potatoes
9.                  A. classmate B. place C. grade D. character
10.               A. fine B. night C. kitchen D. high

II, Khoanh tròn chữ cái (A or B,C,D) của từ hoặc cụm từ được gạch chân cần phải sửa để được câu đúng:

1, Would you like going to the concert with my friends tonight?

A                   B                  C                                  D

2, Let’s me help you with the housework so that you can have enough time for your homework.

A                                   B                                            C                                   D

3, The armchair is in the living room, among the TV and the sofa.

A                           B                       C                    D

4, They asked me how did my brother go to work.

A                  B                   C                  D

5, The teacher told the children don’t talk in class like that.

A                         B                 C                            D

6, These color televisions are too expensive for we to buy at this time.

A                                 B                   C                       D

7, Smoking cigarettes aren’t allowed in this hospital.

A                             B                    C          D

8, I’m used to drink coffee with cream, but now I don’t.

A                  B                 C                              D

9, We like watching TV at night but our parents loves reading newspapers.

A                      B                                    C        D

10, There are much than eighty stores in the mall.

A             B             C                        D

 

III, Khoanh tròn chữ cái (A hoặc B, C, D) của từ/cụm từ đúng nhất để hoàn thành những câu sau:

  1. Mr. John is really interested ……………… the history of Viet Nam.
A. on B. in C. about D. at
  1. Don’t worry about us. We can ……………….
A. look ourselves B. look for ourselves C. look after our self D. look after ourselves
  1. We have learnt English ………………………. three years.
A. at B. in C. for D. since
  1. She walked …………… the kitchen and put her packages ………………. the table.
A. in/ into B. on/ into C. into/ in D. into/ on
  1. He doesn’t look …………………. to be a famous boxer.
A. enough strong B. strong enough C. weak enough D. too weak
  1. David’s school ………….. is very bad this term.
A. report B. period C. day D. semester
  1. This book is ……………. that I try to read it from beginning to end at one time.
A. so interesting B. so interested C. such interesting D. too interesting
  1. Our teacher asked us ……………. in class.
A. not to talk B. to not talk C. no talk D. without talking
  1. Tom …………drink a lot of coffee when he was a student.
A. used B. used to C. gets used to D. was used to
  1. I like ………………activities such as walking and camping.
A. outdoor B. indoor C. outside D. inside
  1. His ……………..towards me is very strange.
A. behave B. behavior C. behaved D. behaving
  1. I tried my………………..not to laugh, but I couldn’t.
A. good B. well C. better D. best
  1. – Would you like to play soccer? – ……………………………. .
A. Yes, I do B. Yes, I’d love to C. Yes, please D. I like it
  1. Would you mind……………….the window?
A. to close B. about closing C. closing D. closed
  1. Will you pick me……………….after the party?
A. on B. over C. up D. through
  1. Some people are very selfish. They only think of………………………….. .
A. himself B. itself C. ourselves D. themselves
  1. – Could you give me the salt, please? – …………………. .
A. Sure, here you are B. Yes, please C. Yes, I’d love to D. No, thanks
  1. We used to wash clothes by hand. Now we have a…….
A. washing machine B. dishwasher C. hair dryer D. steamer.
  1. She went to market without………. anything.
A. buy B. to buy C. bought D. buying
  1. “Do you think Margaret will take the job you offered her?”

“I don’t know. She seemed………. in it, however”.

A. interest B. interesting C. interested D. interestingly
  1. He drives as……….his father does.
A. careful as B. more carefully C. the most careful D. carefully as
  1. My brother is studying hard ……………………. pass the exam.
A. for B. in order to C. so to D. so that
  1. – Would you mind if I took a photo? – …………………… .
A. Sure, here you are B. Yes, please C. Yes, I’d love to D. Please go ahead
  1. He was born in England. English is his…………………….. .
A. mother tongue B. first language C. foreign language D. A and B  are correct
  1. That car is the ……………………… as ours.
A. same B. most C. much D. more
  1. – Let’s camp on the other side of the river. – …………………… !
A. Yes, please B. Yes, of course C. Good idea D. I like it
  1. ‘Which girl is Mary?’ – ‘She’s the one with…………… hair’
A. long curly black B. curly long black C. long black curly D. curly black long
  1. I was late, but…………they waited for me.
A. lovely B. luckily C. extremely D. silly
  1. Would you like some tea, please? – ……………… .
A. Yes, I’d like B. Yes, please C. Yes, of course D. Yes, All right
  1. Each of the rooms…………..a different color.
A. has B. have C. have had D. are having

 

IV, Cho thì/ dạng đúng của động từ trong ngoặc để hoàn thành những câu sau:

1, Mai is in her room. She (play) the guitar.

2, Last night when we (visit) him, he (do) an experiment in his room.

3, – I (not see) our uncle recently.

–  No. He (not go) out since he (buy) a new color television.

4, My mother is too tired (cook) tonight.

5, The teacher asked me  (not make) noise in class.

6, The boys enjoy (play) games but hate doing lessons.

7, Look at those black clouds. It (rain).

Answer key:      1, ………..……………………………….  2,………….………….…-…………………….………

3, …………………………………….- ……………….……………………. – …………..……….…………

4, ………..……………….………………              5, ………….……………………………………

6,…………………….….………………               7, ……………………………………………….

V, Cho dạng đúng của từ trong ngoặc để hoàn thành những câu sau:               Write your answer

1. English is an (interest) and important subject.

2. My country is rich in (nature) resources.

3. During his (child) the family lived in Ho Chi Minh City.

4. Could you give me some more (inform) about you and your family?

5. The shoes were nice, but they were (comfort).

6. Surface mail is much (cheap) than airmail.

7. He drives (care) and never gets accidents.

8. Bell (success) demonstrated his invention.

9. (Fortunate), dark clouds appeared and it began to rain.

10. My sister has a beautiful (collect) of stamps.

1…………………………………. 2…………………………………. 3…………………………………. 4…………………………………. 5…………………………………. 6…………………………………. 7…………………………………. 8…………………………………. 9…………………………………. 10…………………………………

  1. Đọc đoạn văn sau và khoanh tròn chữ cái (A hoặc B, C, D) của từ/cụm từ đúng nhất để điền vào mỗi chỗ trống:

For many people sport is a popular part of school life and (1)………..in one of the school teams and playing in matches is very important. If someone is in a (2)………. it means a lot of extra practice and often spending a Saturday or Sunday away (3)………home, as many matches are played then.

It can also involve traveling to (4)……….. towns to play against other school teams and then staying on after the match for a (5)………… or a drink. Some parents, friends or other students will travel with the team to support (6)…….…own side.

When a school team wins a match, it is the whole school which feels proud, (7)….…only the players. It can also mean that a school becomes (8)………..for being good at certain sports and people from that school may end up playing for national (9)……..… international teams so that the school has some really (10)……..…names associated with it.

1. A. having B. being C. taking D. putting
2. A. group B. team C. play D. field
3. A. at B. on C. for D. from
4. A. others B. an other C. other D. one
5. A. play B. meal C. walk D. swim
6. A. their B. its C. our D. whose
7. A. but B. however C. and D. not
8. A. well-made B. well-equipped C. well-done D. well-known
9. A. because B. but C. and D. so
10. A. old B. new C. common D. famous

VII- Đọc đoạn văn sau và điền một từ thích hợp vào mỗi ô trống:

Charlie Chaplin was born in a very poor part of London. (1) …………father was a comedian and his mother worked (2) ………….a dancer and a singer. Neither of them (3) …………..successful so the family (4) ……………had very little money. The first time he himself earned (5) ……………… by dancing and singing, he was only five years old. He did many kinds of jobs, but what he loved best was working (6) …………………the theatre.

When he (7) ………………… about fifteen, he joined a traveling theatre company and went on trips to America. On one such tour, (8) ……………… was offered a part in a film, so he went to Hollywood, where he eventually became both a famous actor (9) ………………. film director.

He died in Switzerland in 1977, at the (10) …………………  of 88. There is now a statue of him in Leicester Square, London, the city of his birth and early up-bringing.

 

VIII- Viết lại những câu sau sao cho nghĩa không thay đổi so với câu trước nó:

1, She last ate this kind of food in January.

-> She hasn’t ………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

2, Walking in the rain gives my brother pleasure.

-> My brother enjoys ……………………………………………………………………………………………………….

3, Have you ever played a computer game before?

-> Is this ……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..?

4, The front yard is too small to play soccer in.

-> The front yard isn’t……………………………………………..……………………………………….

5, “Don’t stay up too late” My sister said.

-> My sister asked…………………………………………………..……………………………………….

6, It’s 4 years since I last spoke to her.

-> I haven’t……………………………………………..………………………..……………………

7, No one in our school is as intelligent as Mai is.

-> Mai is …………………………………………………..………………………..………………………

8, He’d rather play golf than tennis.

-> He prefers…………………………………………………..………………………..………………………..

  1. Your younger brother is too weak to lift that box

-> Your brother is not…………………………………………………..………………………..……………

  1. Hung’s hobby is collecting stamps.

-> Hung is interested.…………………………………………….……..………………………..…………

The end

PHÒNG GD-ĐT LÂM THAO HƯỚNG DẪN CHẤM BÀI THI CHỌN HỌC SINH GIỎI CẤP HUYỆN- MÔN TIẾNG ANH LỚP 8

NĂM HỌC: 2010-2011

I.

1. C 2. B 3. C 4. A 5. A 6. B 7. D 8. B 9. D 10. C

II.

 

1. B 2. A 3. C 4. C 5. C 6. C 7. B 8. A 9. C 10. B

 

III.

1. B 2. D 3. C 4. D 5. B 6. A 7. A 8. A 9. B 10. A
11. B 12. D 13. B 14. C 15. C 16. D 17. A 18. A 19. D 20. C
21. D 22. B 23. D 24. D 25. A 26. C 27. A 28. B 29. B 30. A

IV.

  1. is playing 2. visited – was doing             3. haven’t seen – hasn’t/has not gone – bought
  2. to cook 5. not to make 6. playing                    7. is going to rain

V.

1, interesting 2, natural 3, childhood 4, information 5, uncomfortable
6, cheaper 7, carefully 8, successfully 9, Fortunately 10, collection

 

1. C 2. B 3. D 4. C 5. B 6. A 7. D 8. D 9. C 10. D

VII.

1. His 2. as 3. was 4. the 5. money
6. in 7. was 8. he 9. and 10. age

VIII.

1, She hasn’t eaten this food since January.

2, My brother enjoys walking in the rain

3, Is this the first time you have (ever) played a computer game?

4, The front yard isn’t large/big enough to play soccer in.

5, My sister asked me not to stay up late.

6, I haven’t spoken to her for 4 years.

7, Mai is the most intelligent (student/girl) in our school.

8, He prefers golf to tennis/ He prefers playing golf to (playing) tennis.

9, Your brother is not/isn’t strong enough to lift that box.

10, Hung is interested in collecting stamps.

Tổng điểm: 100 điểm (Quy về 10 điểm)

Lưu ý:             – Học sinh có câu trả lời đúng mà không có trong hướng dẫn chấm vẫn được tính điểm.

– Làm tròn điểm: 0.1->0.2 làm tròn 0.25; 0.3->0.4 làm tròn 0.5; 0.6->0.7 làm tròn 0.75; 0.8->0.9 làm tròn 1.0

 

 

The end

ĐỀ 4

PHÒNG GIÁO DỤC VÀ ĐÀO TẠO

      THÀNH PHỐ THANH HOÁ

KỲ THI CHỌN HỌC SINH GIỎI

CẤP THÀNH PHỐ NĂM HỌC 2014-2015

 

ĐỀ CHÍNH THỨC

Môn thi: Tiếng Anh

Lớp 9 THCS

Đề  thi có  4 phần   Thời gian làm bài: 150 phút (không kể thời gian giao đề)
Ngày thi:  02 tháng 12 năm 2014

 

Part A : PHONETICS (5 points)

I/ Choose  and write in your answer sheet the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the rest of the group. (2 points)

  1. Describe B. Excite C. Timber D. Dive
  2. A. Devotion B. congestion            C. Suggestion D. Question

II/ Choose  and write in your answer sheet the word whose stress pattern is different from the rest of the group. (3 points)

  1. A. glorious B. bargain C. passenger                D. important
  2. A. migrate B. inhabit C. character                 D. diversity
  3. A. advance B. ancient C. cancer                     D. annual

 

Part B :  LEXICAL AND GRAMMAR (45 points)

  1. Choose the most suitable word or phrase to complete each sentence. (15 points)
  2. ___________ from John, all the students said they would go.
A. Except B. Only C. Apart D. Separate
  1. If you work for us, you’ll get somewhere to live _____ free.
A. for B. at C. out D. of
  1. The new manager explained to the staff that she hoped to _____ new procedures to save time and money.
A. manufacture B. establish C.  control D. restore
  1. They took pride _______ being the best players of the school.
A. in B. with C. on D. for
  1. She’d prefer to go out ________ home.
  2. than to stay                        B. than staying
  3. rather than staying D. rather than stay
  4. They received _______ advice from their parents that they became successful.
A. so good B. such a good C. so good an D. such good
  1. Have you got a car ________ ?
A. of your own B. of yourself C. of you D. of your
  1. There is a fault at our television station. Please do not ______ your television set.
A. change B. adjust C. repair D. switch
  1. If you want to attend the course, you must pass the ………………. examination.
A. write B. written C. wrote D. writing
  1. Either Peter and his brothers _______ the keys to the car.
A. has been taken B. has taken C. have taken D. have been taken
  1. We can tell you that we often have a friendly _______ in our class.
A. atmosphere B. air C. matter D. impression
  1. These clothes are fashionable and _______ . Do you agree with me?
A. only B. merely C. unique D. uniquely
  1. He _______ to have a very big fortune and a beautiful wife.
A. rumors B. rumored C. has rumored D. was rumored
  1. Did you use to do a _______ when you were at the university.
A. full-time job B. part-time C. full-time D. part-time job
  1. My house is just _______ . I live in the nearby neighborhood.
A. near here B. near to C. near by D. near from
  1. Use the verbs in brackets in the correct tense or form (10 points)
  2. His brother ­­­________ (give) a car for his twentieth birthday next year.
  3. The house was very quiet when I got home. Everybody______ (go) to bed.
  4. Less than half of the cans of paint ______ (use) up to now.
  5. (Write)________ the letter, she put it carefully in an envelope.

25 – 26. Can you imagine what I _______ (come) across when I _______ (roll) up the carpet yesterday.

  1. He talked as if he ______ (know) where she was.
  2. If you go to England, you’ll have to get used to ­­­­________ (drive) on the left.
  3. You may feel frightened when you are in a forest ­______ (surround) by tall trees.
  4. – You have just missed the bus. – All right. I _______ (walk).

 

III. Supply the correct form of the word in capital letters. (10 points)

        There is one particular feeling which I find difficult to express. When I am (31)……………….….. about something, I say nothing. Once, for example, after I had bought a very (32)…………………..… jacket, I met a friend in a café who said that the jacket didn’t fit me very (33)………………… . I  was very (34)……………………  but I said nothing. I didn’t feel like continuing our (35)…………………….. My friend noticed my (36)…………………………. and asked me what was wrong. I couldn’t tell him the (37)………………..…….. . I began to feel rather (38)………………………and left without giving him an (39)……………………… Later I felt rather (40) ………………… of my behavior.      ANGER

     EXPENSE

     GOOD

     ANNOY

     CONVERSE

     SILENT

     TRUE

     EMBARRASS

     EXPLAIN

     SHAME

  1. Fill in each blank with one suitable preposition (10 points)
  2. We both share a love ……………… music.
  3. Shall we go ……………. your car or mine?
  4. Why can’t you look at the problem…………… my point of view?
  5. We wish we had a father…………… yours.
  6. Vietnamese woman usually wear the Aodai, sometimes at work, and especially ……….. their special occasions.
  7. She’ll visit us as soon as she arrives ……….. Paris.
  8. Who’s the woman dressed…………. green.
  9. Peter is excited ………………… winning the prize.
  10. The boss has been ill …………………flu for the last week.
  11. This document is very important …………your case.

 

Part C :  READING (25 points)

  1. Supply the most suitable word for each blank. (5 points)

The (0) benefits of internet in our life has become certain. Yet, it still takes time for the internet to reach the countryside and remote (51……….) so I feel it a pity for me and my friends not to have (52………..) to it. I have an uncle in the city and I occasionally pay him a (53………..) at weekend, and this is a good chance for me to surf the net. I spend most of the time surfing webs and I find some really interesting for me. I wish my school could have access to the internet so that all students in my school could (54…………) their learning to keep their knowledge (55…………) .

  1. Choose the best answer from A, B, C or D to fill in the gaps in the following passage.(10 points)

When I was a boy, children always objected to (56) …………. school uniform but teachers were keen on it because they said all of us looked (57) …………. . Otherwise, they said, children would complete with each other and the poorer children would be unhappy because people would see straight away (58) …………… In recent years, however, many schools have (59) …………….. the idea of making children wear uniform but, funnily enough, now that children can wear what they like, they have adopted  (60) …………. . When some journalists visited a (61) ………….. , they found that all the boys and girls were dressed     (62) ……………. jeans. One girl said she would rather (63) …………….. wear a coat instead of a jersey because no one wants to look different from the other children in the class. Parents may not be as happy about this as children, but they (64) …………… , because this new kind of uniform is one that the children like, not something they have been forced to wear, and it is also (65) …………… than school uniforms used to be.

  1. A. wearing B. dressing C. wear                        D. dress
  2. A. like B. to be like C. alike                        D. to be alike
  3. A. what poor they are B. what poor they were
  4. how poor they are D. how poor they were
  5. A. left over B. taken off C. put off                    D. given up
  6. A. an own uniform B. a uniform of their own
  7. a proper uniform D. a uniform of his own
  8. London school B. London’s school
  9. school of London                                 D. school at London
  10. A. on B. by C. in                            D. which
  11. A. to die than B. to die that C. die that                   D. die than
  12. A. ought B. should C. had                         D. would
  13. A. much more cheaper B. much more C. much cheaper D. more cheaper

III. Read and answer the questions below. (5 points)

The world’s oceans are so vast that they can cope with the present levels of pollution. However, little is known about the long-term effects of such slow poisoning. The most serious problem of modern time is that man is destroying the earth’s natural resources and transforming huge areas into waste land. As a result, it is becoming extremely difficult to grow enough to feed the world’s rapidly increasing population. A way of protecting all wild life on the earth must also be found as many species are in danger of disappearing completely from the face of the earth. The smoke in the atmosphere, for example, is increasing so much that the amount  of sunlight has been reduced in many cities. Man’s whole environment is being changed in a serious way.

  1. What is the process of making something dirty?
  2. Find a word or phrase from the passage with the same meaning as the air, water and land in which we live?
  3. What is the air surrounding the earth called?
  4. What could be best replaced wealth, goods or products people can use?
  5. What is a difficulty which needs attention and thought?
  6. Read the story carefully and choose the correct answer (5 points)

Baby

It was a beautiful spring day: the sun was shining, the sky was blue. In the centre of London a policeman cried. He saw a man with a big lion. They were walking down the street.

“Hey, you!” he said. “What are you doing here with this lion? You can’t walk around the streets with a lion. Take it to the Zoo !”

“OK, officer. I want to show Baby the town.”

The man opened the door of his car and the lion jumped in. The car went away.

The next day the police officer saw the same man and the same lion again.

“Hey, you!” he said.” Come over here! And bring that lion with you!”

The man took the lion to the police officer.

“What’s the problem, officer?”

“Problem? I told you yesterday to take the lion to the Zoo!”

“Oh, I did, officer, I took Baby to the Zoo. He enjoyed it very much. But today, I am taking him to the swimming pool !”

  1. A. It wasn’t raining that day.
  2. A policeman saw a man with a dog in the centre of New York.
  3. The man and his pet were walking along the park.
  4. The man didn’t have a car.
  5. A. The lion couldn’t get into the car, the lion was too big.
  6. The policeman took the lion to the Zoo and put the lion into the cage.
  7. The man showed his pet the Zoo.
  8. The policeman was happy to see a man with a lion in the centre of London.
  9. A. The man had a baby. It was a nice girl of three.
  10. Baby was the lion’s name.
  11. The policeman told the man to show Baby the town.
  12. The lion visited the London Zoo.
  13. A. The man could drive a car.
  14. The lion didn’t like the Zoo at all.
  15. The policeman took the lion to the swimming pool.
  16. The policeman met people with lions in London streets every day.
  17. A. The lion was the man’s pet.
  18. The man had a baby lion as a pet.
  19. The policeman showed the park and the school to the lion.
  20. When the policeman saw the man with the lion he got very hungry.

Part D : WRITING (25 points)

  1. Complete each of the following sentences in such a way that it means the same as the sentence printed before it. (10 points)
  2. 76. It’s not a good idea to travel during the rush hour.

(It’s better to avoid

  1. People think that the owner of that house is abroad

(The owner

  1. She didn’t know the way, so she asked a policeman.

(Not

  1. The baby cries because the lion looks fierce.

(The baby cries because of

  1. John only understood very little what the teacher said.

(John could hardly

  1. I tried as hard as I could, but I just couldn’t get the money.

(No matter

  1. As my grandmother grows older, she becomes more intolerant.

(The older

  1. They suggested banning advertisements on TV.

(They suggested that

  1. Mary wishes she had spoken her mind at the meeting.

(Mary regretted

  1. Despite his intelligence, he doesn’t study well at school

(Even

  1. Complete the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning to the first sentence, using the word given. Do not change the word given. You must use between two and five words, including the word given. (5 points)
  2. The job received over a hundred applications. (applied)

(Over a hundred people………………………………………….the job.

  1. Our future is in your hands, my dear! (depends)

(Our future ………………………………….. my dear!

  1. I’d rather you didn’t use the office phone. (mind)

(Would you………………………..the office phone.

  1. I’m sorry I can’t give you all the expensive things in life. (wish)

(I……………………………………….give you all the expensive things in life.

  1. If I were you, I’d try to get some sleep. (advise)

(I ………………………………………… to try to get some sleep.

 

III. Write a paragraph about 100 words on the important roles of computers (10 points)

_________________ The End _______________

 

 

Họ và tên thí sinh: ………………………..…………Số báo danh: ……………… Phòng thi:…………

ĐỀ 5

PHÒNG GIÁO DỤC VÀ ĐÀO TẠO

      THÀNH PHỐ THANH HOÁ

KỲ THI CHỌN HỌC SINH GIỎI

CẤP THÀNH PHỐ NĂM HỌC: 2014 – 2015

 

ĐÁP ÁN CHÍNH THỨC

Môn thi: Tiếng Anh

Lớp 9 THCS

 

Part A : PHONETICS (5points)

I/ Choose  and write in your answer sheet the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the rest of the group. (2 points)

 1. C. timber 2. A. devotion

II/ Choose  and write in your answer sheet the word whose stress pattern is different from the rest of the group. (3 points)

  1. D. important
  2. C. character
  3. A. advance

Part B :  LEXICAL AND GRAMMAR (45 points)

  1. Choose the most suitable word or phrase to complete each sentence. (15 points)
  1. C. Apart
  2. A. for
  3. B. establish
  4. A. in
  5. D. rather than stay
  6. D. such good
  7. A. of your own
  8. B. adjust
  9. B. written
  10. C. have taken
  11. A. atmosphere
  12. C. unique
  13. D. was rumored
  14. D. part-time job
  15. A. near here

 

  1. Use the verbs in brackets in the correct tense or form (10 points)
  1. will be given
  2. had gone
  3. has been used
  4. Having written

25-26. came – was rolling

  1. had known
  2. driving
  3. surrounded
  4. will walk

 

 

III. Supply the correct form of the word in capital letters. (10 points)

  1. angry 32. expensive 33. well                       34. annoyed
  2. conversation 36. silence 37. truth                      38. embarrassed
  3. explanation 40. ashamed

 

  1. Fill in each blank with one suitable preposition (10 points)
  1. for
  2. in
  3. from
  4. like
  5. on
  6. in
  7. in
  8. about
  9. with
  10. in

Part C :  READING (25 points)

  1. Supply the most suitable word for each blank. (5 points)
  1. areas
  2. access
  3. visit
  4. improve
  5. updated

 

  1. Choose the best answer from A, B, C or D to fill in the gaps in the following passage.(10 points)
  1. wearing
  2. C. alike
  3. D. how poor they were
  4. D. given up
  5. B. a uniform of their own
  6. A. London school
  7. C. in
  8. D. die than
  9. B. should
  10. C. much cheaper

 

III. Read and answer the questions below. (5 points)

  1. What is the process of making something dirty?

– The process of making something dirty is pollution. / hoặc chỉ cần trả lời ngắn: pollution.

  1. Find a word or phrase from the passage with the same meaning as the air, water and land in which we live?

– A word or phrase from the passage with the same meaning as the air, water and land we live is environment/ hoặc chỉ cần trả lời ngắn: environment

  1. What is the air surrounding the earth called?

– The air surrounding the earth is called atmosphere./  atmosphere

  1. What could be best replaced wealth, goods or products people can use?

– Resources could be best replaced wealth, goods or products people can use./  Resources/natural resources.

  1. What is a difficulty which needs attention and thought?

– A difficulty which needs attention and thought is pollution. /  pollution.

  1. Read the story carefully and choose the correct answer (5 points)

71- A               72- C               73- B               74- A               75- A

 

Part D : WRITING (25 points)

  1. Complete each of the following sentences in such a way that it means the same as the sentence printed before it. (10 points)
  2. 76. It’s better to avoid traveling during the rush hour.
  3. The owner of that house is thought to be abroad.
  4. Not knowing the way, she asked a policeman
  5. The baby cries because of the fierceness of the lion. /because of the fact that….
  6. John could hardly understand what the teacher said.
  7. No matter how hard I tried, I just couldn’t get the money.
  8. The older my grandmother grows, the more intolerant she becomes.
  9. They suggested that advertisements on TV should be banned.
  10. Mary regretted not speaking her mind at the meeting./ not having spoken……
  11. Even though he is intelligent , he doesn’t study well at school.

 

  1. Complete the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning to the first sentence, using the word given. Do not change the word given. You must use between two and five words, including the word given. (5 points)
  2. applied for
  3. depends on you
  4. mind not using
  5. wish I could
  6. advise you

 

III. Write a paragraph about 100 words on the important roles of computers (10 points)

  1. Format: (2 points)

The paragraph should have 3 parts:

  1. Introduction: a topic sentence in which students should narrow down the roles of computers.
  2. Body: students should give advantages of computers.
  3. Conclusion (summary of the main advantages, students’ comment)
  4. Content : (5 points)

Ss should give specific advantages of  computers.

– Computers help people relax after a hard-working day by listening to music, playing game.

– Computers can save information for a long time.

– Computers help students do calculations quickly and accurately.

– Computers connected to the Internet can provide interesting movies and help students study well.

  1. Language: (3 points) (grammatical accuracy, wide range of vocabularies and structures)

——

                                                                                   

 

ĐỀ 6

Së gi¸o dôc vµ ®µo t¹o

h¶I d­¬ng

®Ò chÝnh thøc
K× thi chän häc sinh giái tØnh

Líp 10 THPT n¨m häc 2012 – 2013

——————

M«n thi : TiÕng Anh

Thêi gian lµm bµi: 180 phót

(§Ò thi gåm  05  trang)

Häc sinh lµm bµi vµo tê giÊy thi. PhÇn tr¾c nghiÖm: ChØ cÇn viÕt ch÷ c¸i A hoÆc B, C, D…

PhÇn tù luËn : ViÕt ®Çy ®ñ theo yªu cÇu cña bµi.

(ThÝ sinh kh«ng ®­îc sö dông bÊt cø tµi liÖu g×.)

  1. LISTENING (15 points)

H­íng dÉn phÇn thi Nghe hiÓu: Bµi nghe gåm 2 phÇn, mçi phÇn thÝ sinh ®­îc nghe 2 lÇn. Më ®Çu vµ kÕt thóc mçi phÇn nghe cã tÝn hiÖu. Mäi h­íng dÉn cho thÝ sinh (b»ng tiÕng Anh) cã trong bµi nghe.

Part 1. Listen to a conversation between an optometrist and a patient and fill in the form. Write no more than 3 words or numbers for each blank

Patient record

 

Time of appointment (1)…………………………..
Given name Simon Anthony
Family name (2)…………………………..
Date of birth (3)………………………….., 1989
Address (4)………………………….., Adam Terrace, Wellington
Name of insurance company (5)…………………………..
Date of last eye test September 2006
Patient’s observations Problems: seeing the distance

Part 2: 

You are going to hear a travel agent discussing the holiday booking with 2 customers. Listen to their conversation and decide whether the statements are True (T), False (F) or Not given (NG)

Statements T F NG
6. They want to book a holiday for July
7. They have decided where to go for the holiday.
8. Both customers are free to travel in the first week.
9. Last year, both of them visited France
10. They would like to go to the mountains for skiing this year
11. They don’t want to go to Italy because the dates don’t suit them.
12. They don’t like to go to Sweden because there are no beaches
13. It would be 385 pounds for them to visit Portugal.
14. The customers prefer to visit Portugal by flight from London.
15. The flight stops at Manchester on the way to Portugal.
  1. PHONETICS (5 points). Choose the word that has a different stress pattern from the others.
  2. A. community B. developing              C. conditioner             D. interested
  3. A. continue B. importance              C. different                 D. directed
  4. A. medicines B. opposite                   C. pollution                 D. capable
  5. A. preservation B. inspiration               C. disposable               D. popularity
  6. A. exhausted B. atmosphere              C. suspect                    D. computer
  7. GRAMMAR- VOCABULARY-LANGUAGE FUNCTIONS
  8. Choose the word, phrase or expression which best completes each sentence (15 points).
  9. Hoa: “Are you going to buy a new computer or just continue using the old one?”

Mary: “_________”

  1. Yes, I am. B. Yes, I’d like one. Thank you.
  2. That’s impossible. I can’t afford a new one. D. Neither. I’m going to lease one.
  3. Mr. Black: “What a lovely house you have!”

Mr John:  “_________”

  1. No problem B. Thank you. Hope you will drop in.
  2. Of course not, it’s not costly D. I think so.
  3. You have never been to Italy, ________?
  4. have you B. haven’t you            C. did you                   D. had you
  5. You can’t tell what someone is like just from their ________.
  6. character B. looking                   C. appearance              D. personality
  7. “How is it going?” – “________”
  8. By bike B. Not much                           C. It sounds better      D. Mustn’t grumble
  9. ________ a dentist, Mike is very concerned about having healthy teeth.
  10. Because B. He is                       C. As                           D. That he is
  11. ________, you need to achieve a score of 60% or more.
  12. To pass this test B. For being passed this test
  13. In order pass this test D. So that to pass this test
  14. As a famous person ________ many children admire, it is important for her to act responsibly.
  15. whose B. whom                     C. which                      D. when
  16. The brochure says that the hotel has a great ________ of the sea.
  17. appearance B. look                        C. sight                        D. view
  18. Our new coach is popular ________ the whole team.
  19. with B. to                            C. by                           D. for
  20. As soon as you ________ that, I’d like you to go to bed.
  21. have done B. did                                      C. will do                    D. will have done
  22. Margaret was slow at school, but she went on ________ Prime Minister.
  23. being B. to be                       C. having been            D. to have been
  24. In 1870, ________, John D. Rockefeller and others created the Standard Oil Company.
  25. in spite of oil prices fluctuated B. despite fluctuating oil prices
  26. but the oil prices fluctuated D. oil prices were fluctuating
  27. They’re staying in rented accommodation for the time ________.
  28. going B. making                    C. doing                      D. being
  29. “I have an idea. Let’s go for a swim on Sunday afternoon”. – “________”
  30. OK, what time? B. You’re kidding    C. I know                    D. I’m sure
  31. Give the correct form of the words in brackets (10 points).
  32. We found it ____________ (thrill) to your wonderful news.
  33. He left the room without any ____________ (explain).
  34. He didn’t feel happy because he worked ____________ (success).
  35. Many people expressed ____________ (disagree) with the whole idea.
  36. There was a ____________ (wide) dissatisfaction with the government’s policies.
  37. Her health has ____________ (bad) considerably since we last saw her.
  38. A lot of plants and animals could be used as medicines against cancer, AIDS, heart diseases and other ____________ (sick).
  39. He was ____________ (information) of the consequences in advance.
  40. I was kept ____________ (wake) last night by the noise from a party in the flat above.
  41. This road is so bad that it needs ____________ (surface).

III. Choose the underlined word or phrase in each sentence that needs correcting (5 points).

  1. Last week unless my mother had had enough money, she would have bought that toy for me.

A                             B               C                                  D

  1. It often takes me about fifteen minutes to go to work from here by foot.

A                         B                     C                                    D

  1. Those people say that it is such polluted air that they can’t breath, don’t they?

A                    B                                    C                 D

  1. It is noisy enough in this room, so I would rather you stop shouting like that.

A                                     B        C                      D

  1. Dr. Roberts, the first woman to be elected president of the university, is intelligent, capable and

A                                            B

awareness of the problem to be solved.

C                                           D

  1. READING
  2. There are 5 blanks in the passage below. From the words given in the box, choose the most suitable for each blank. There are more words than blanks, so you don’t need all of them. (5 points).
 A. terrible           B. size            C. hope

D. wrong             E. loose         F. problem           G. want

Choosing clothes can be difficult. Some people (51)________ to be fashionable, but they don’t want to look exactly like everybody else. Not all clothes are suitable for work or school, perhaps because they are not formal enough, or simply not comfortable. It is easy to buy the (52)_________ size, and find that your trousers are too tight, especially if you are a little bit overweight. Very (53)________ clothes make you feel slim, but when they have shrunk in the washing machine, then you have the same (54)________! If you buy light cotton clothes, then they might not be warm enough for winter. If your shoes are not tight, and if you aren’t dressed for the cold, you might look good, but feel (55)________!

  1. Read the following passage and decide which option A, B, C or D best fits each space.

(10 points)

Schools in the United States have not always had a large number of libraries. As (56)________as 1958 about half of the public schools in the United States had no libraries at all. The number of public school libraries increased dramatically (57)_______ the federal government passed the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965, ( 58)_______ provided funds for school districts to improve their education programs and facilities, including their libraries. (59) ________, many educators claim that since the legislation was passed federal spending has not increased sufficiently to meet the rising (60)______ of new library technologies such as computer databases and Internet access.

Because the federal government provides only limited funds to schools, individual school districts (61) ­­­_______ on funds from local property taxes to meet the vast majority of public school expenses. Therefore, the libraries of the public schools tend to reflect the (62) ______ capabilities of the communities in which they are located. Districts in wealthy suburbs often have fully staffed libraries (63) _______ abundant resources, spacious facilities, and curricular and instructional support. In (64) ______, school districts in many poor areas house their libraries in ordinary classrooms or in small rooms. The libraries in such areas are generally staffed by volunteers, who organize and (65) ______ books that are often out-of-date, irrelevant, or damaged.

56. A. freshly

57. A. though

58. A. that

59. A. Nevertheless

60. A. fine

61. A. go

62. A. educational

63. A. for

64. A. country

65. A. attain

B. recently

B.  with

B. who

B. Therefore

B. fee

B. come

B. economical

B. with

B. converse

B. obtain

C. frequently

C. during

C. which

C. Consequently

C. cost

C. rely

C. political

C. on

C. contrast

C. contain

D. newly

D. when

D. this

D. Otherwise

D. sum

D. stay

D. financial

D. by

D. conflict

D. maintain

III. Read the passage and choose the correct answer  A, B, C or D(10 points).

Before the mid-nineteenth century, people in the United States ate most foods only in season. Drying, smoking and salting could preserve meat for a short time, but the availability of fresh meat, like that of fresh milk, was very limited; there was no way to prevent spoilage. But in 1810, a French inventor named Nicolas Appert developed the cooking-and-sealing process of canning. And in the 1850’s an American named Gail Borden developed a means of condensing and preserving milk. Canned goods and condensed milk became more common during the 1860’s, but supplies remained low because cans had to be made by hand. By 1880, however, inventors had fashioned stamping and soldering machines that mass-produced cans from tinplate. Suddenly all kinds of food could be preserved and bought at all times of the year.

Other trends and inventions had also helped make it possible for Americans to vary their daily diets. Growing urban population created demand that encouraged fruit and vegetable farmers  to raise more produce. Railroad refrigerator cars enabled growers and meat packers to ship perishables great distances and to preserve them for longer periods. Thus, by the 1890’s, northern city dwellers could enjoy southern and western strawberries, grapes, and tomatoes, previously available for a month at most, for up to six months of the year. In addition, increased use of iceboxes enabled families to store perishables. As easy means of producing ice commercially had been invented in the 1870’s, and by 1900 the nation had more than two thousand commercial ice plants, most of which made home deliveries. The icebox became a fixture in most homes and remained so until the mechanized refrigerator replaced it in the 1920’s and 1930’s.

Almost everyone now had a more diversified diet. Some people continued to eat mainly foods that were heavily in starches or carbohydrates, and not everyone could afford meat. Nevertheless, many families could take advantage of previously unavailable fruits, vegetables, and dairy products to achieve more varied fare.

  1. What does the passage mainly discuss?
  2. Causes of food spoilage
  3. Commercial production of ice
  4. Population movements in the nineteenth century
  5. Inventions that led to changes in the American diet
  6. The phrase “in season” in line 1 refers to
  7. a particular time of year B. a kind of weather
  8. an official schedule D. a method of flavoring
  9. During the 1860’s, canned food products were
  10. unavailable in rural areas B. available in limited quantities
  11. shipped in refrigerator cars D. a staple part of the American diet.
  12. It can be inferred that railroad refrigerator cars came into use
  13. before 1860 B. before 1890            C. after 1900               D. after 1920
  14. The word” them” in line 13 refers to
  15. refrigerator cars B.growers             C. perishables               D. distances.
  16. The word” fixture” in line 18 is closest in meaning to
  17. commonplace object B. substance            C. luxury item               D. mechanical device

72.The author implies that in the 1920’s and 1930’s home deliveries of ice

  1. increased in cost                                          B. occurred only in the summer
  2. decreased in number D. were on an irregular schedule
  3. The word “ Nevertheless” in line 21 is closest meaning to
  4. occasionally             B. however                   C. therefore                           D. because
  5. Which of the following types of food preservation was NOT mentioned in the passage?
  6. Drying B. Chemical additives   C. Canning               D. Cold storage
  7. Which of the following statements is supported by the passage?
  8. Most farmers in the United States raised only fruits and vegetables.
  9. People who lived in cities demanded home delivery of foods.
  10. Tin cans and iceboxes helped to make many foods more widely available.
  11. Commercial ice factories were developed by railroad owners
  12. Writing
  13. I. Finish each of the following sentences in such a way that it means exactly the same as the sentences printed before. (5 points)
  14. Having nothing else to do, we decided to go for a walk.

– Since……………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

  1. She was not only bad-tempered but also very lazy.

– As well …………………………………………………………………………………………………………

  1. “ Nothing will persuade me to apply for that kind of job.” She said.

_ She flatly………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

  1. The school I studied at last year was better than this one.

– This school isn’t……………………………………………………………………………………………….

  1. You must leave now, or you’ll miss the bus.

– You’ll miss……………………………………………………………………………………………………….

  1. Use the suggested words and phrases to write complete sentences of a letter. (10 points)

Dear Sir or Madam.

  1. I/ write/ complain/ hair drier/ buy/ your shop/ last Saturday/ and/ treatment/ I receive/ when/ I try/ return/ a few days later.

82.I buy/ hair drier/ Wednesday,  November 22nd.

  1. first time/ try/ use/ handle become/ extremely hot/ and within a few minutes/ part/ plastic casing/ begin/ melt.
  2. I turn/ off/ immediately/ return/ with/ receipt/ your shop/ Saturday.
  3. I explain/ situation/ one/ assistants/ ask/ money back/ but / be told/ speak/ you.
  4. Unfortunately you/ not available/ that day/ I/ write instead.
  5. I enclose/ hair drier/ copy of/ original receipt.
  6. Please send/ full fund/ soon/ possible.

Yours faithfully,

III. Write a paragraph of about 120 words on the following topic: ( 10 points)

What club do you want to be founded in your school? Why?

 

HƯỚNG DẪN CHẤM ĐỀ THI HỌC SINH GIỎI  LỚP 10

Môn tiếng Anh

 

  1. A. LISTENING: ( 15 points) ( 1 point for each correct answer)

Part 1.

  1. 10 am 2. Lee 3. June 1st   4. University Hall    5. Health for Life

Part 2:

  1. T 7. F 8. F    9. T    10. NG    11. T    12. NG   13. T    14. F    15. NG
  1. PHONETICS: ( 5 points) ( 1 point for each correct answer)
  2. D 17. C 18. C      19. C     20. B
  1. GRAMMAR – VOCABULARY – LANGUAGE FUNCTIONS.
  2. I. Choose the word, phrases or expression which best completes each sentence. ( 15 points)

                                       ( 1 point for each correct answer)

  1. D 22. B 23. A     24. C     25. D       26. A     27. A     28.B
  2. D 30.A 31. A     32. B       33. B      34. D     35.A
  1. Give the correct form of the words in brackets. (10 points)

(1 point for each correct answer)

  1. THRILLING
  2. EXPLANATION
  3. UNSUCCESSFULLY
  4. DISAGREEMENTS
  5. WIDESPREAD
  6. WORSENED
  7. SICKNESSES
  8. INFORMED
  9. AWAKE
  10. RESURFACING

III. Choose the underlined word or phrases in each sentence that needs correcting. ( 5 points)

(1 point for each correct answer)

46.A         47. D           48. C        49. D          50.C

  1. READING:
  2. There are 5 blanks in the passage below. From the words given in the box, choose the most suitable for each blank. There are more words than blanks, so you don’t need all of them. ( 5 points) (1 point for each correct answer)
  3. G 52.D 53.E             54.F               55.A
  4. Read the following passage and decide which option A, B, C or D best fits each space. ( 10 points)

                               (1 point for each correct answer)

  1. B 57. D 58. C       59. A       60. C
  2. C 62. D           63. B      64. C       65. D

III. Read the passage and choose the correct answer. ( 10 points)

   (1 point for each correct answer)

66.D     67. A        68. B      69.B     70.C        71.A       72.C      73.B   74.B  75.C

  1. WRITING.
  2. I. Finish each of the following sentences in such a way that it means exactly the same as the sentence printed before it. ( 5 points).

( 1 point for each correct answer)

  1. Since we had nothing else to do, we decided to go for a walk.

Or  (Since we didn’t have anything else to do, we decided to go for a walk.)

  1. As well as being bad-tempered, she’s very lazy.
  2. She flatly refused to apply for that kind of job.
  3. This school isn’t as/so good as the one ( that/which) I studied at last year.

Or (This school isn’t as/so good as the one at which/ where I studied last year.)

  1. You’ll miss the bus if you don’t leave now.

Or (You’ll miss the bus unless  you leave now.)

  1. Use the words or phrases suggested to write full sentences to make a letter. ( 10 points)

Dear Sir or Madam.

  1. I am writing to complain about the/a hair drier (0.5)( which/that I) bought in your shop last Saturday(0.5) and the treatment (which/that) I received (0.5)when trying/I tried to return it a few days later.(0.5)
  2. I bought the hair drier(0.5) on Wednesday, November 22nd.(0.5)
  3. The first time I tried to use it,(0.5) the handle became extremely hot (0.5)and within a few minutes part of the plastic casing began to melt.(0.5)
  4. I turned it off immediately (0.5)and returned it with the receipt to your shop on Saturday.(0.5)
  5. I explained the situation to one of the/ your assistants (0.5)and asked for my/the money back(0.5) but I was told (that I had) to speak to you.(0.5)
  6. Unfortunately, you were not available that day,(0.5) so I am writing instead.(0.5)
  7. I enclose the hair drier(0.5) and a/the copy of the original receipt.(0.5)
  8. Please send me a full refund (0.5) as soon as possible (0.5)

Yours faithfully.

III. Write a paragraph of about 120 words on the following topic. ( 10p)

Gîi ý phÇn cho ®iÓm chi tiÕt nh­ sau:

  1. Form: (paragraph) (1 point) (§o¹n v¨n kh«ng xuèng dßng – §ñ sè tõ )
  2. Content: (4 points )

Good topic sentence (0.5 p) and appropriate supporting ideas (3.5 points)

  1. Language: (5 pts)

+ Appropriate vocabulary (1.5p)

+ Suitable connectors (0.5)

+ Correct grammar (2.5 p)

+ Punctuating/ Spelling (0.5p)

 

ĐỀ 7

SỞ GIÁO DỤC VÀ ĐÀO TẠO

HÀ TĨNH

đỀ chính thỨc

—————–

KỲ THI CHỌN HỌC SINH GIỎI TỈNH CẤP THPT

Năm HỌC 2012 – 2013

Môn thi: TIẾNG ANH 11

Thời gian làm bài: 180 phút

(Đề thi có 10 trang)

   Ÿ Thí sinh không sử dụng bất kể tài liệu nào, kể cả từ điển.
   Ÿ                                                        Thí sinh làm bài trực tiếp vào đề thi, ghi câu trả lời vào các chổ trống hoặc các ô cho sẵn.
   Ÿ                                    Riêng phần trắc nghiệm thí sinh chỉ ghi đáp án A, B, C hoặc D.
   Ÿ                 Giám thị không giải thích gì thêm.

 

Điểm của toàn bài thi Các giám khảo Số phách
(Bằng số) (Bằng chữ) (Ký và ghi rõ họ tên) (Do Trưởng Ban chấm thi ghi)
Giám khảo 1:
Giám khảo 2:

 

  1. LISTENING

HƯỚNG DẪN PHẦN THI NGHE HIỂU.

Ÿ Bài nghe gồm 3 phần, mỗi phần được nghe 2 lần, mỗi lần cách nhau 15 giây, mở đầu và kết thúc mỗi phần nghe có tín hiệu.

Ÿ Mọi hướng dẫn cho thí sinh (bằng Tiếng Anh)  đã có trong bài nghe.

 

Part 1: For questions 1-10, listen to a conversation and fill in the blank with the missing information. Write NO MORE THAN THREE WORDS and /or A NUMBER for each answer in the spaces provided.

 

Silver Owl Campsite, Booking Form

Ÿ Reference:    (1) ______________________

Ÿ Name of school:  (2) ______________________ High School

Ÿ Number in Group:  22

Ÿ Arrival: Friday, 22nd  (3) ______________________

Ÿ Accommodation:   (4)  5 x 5-person ______________________

Ÿ Facilities:    (5) ______________________ and pool

Equipment:   5 bicycles

5 space hoppers

Ÿ                   (6) 10 ______________________

Ÿ Contact name: Sarah (7) ______________________

Ÿ Phone number: (mobile) (8) ______________________

Phone number: (eve) 02380 482 652

Email address: sonia@helpdesk.ac.uk

Ÿ Address: 76-78 (9) ______________________ Terrace, Southampton

Method of payment: school credit card

Ÿ Card number (if applicable): (10) ______________________

Part 2: For questions 1-5, listen to a news reporter called Angela Bond, talking on the radio about her job and choose the best answer(A, B or C) according to what you hear. Write your answers in the corresponding numbered boxes.

 

  1. Where is Angela working at the moment?
A. Britain B. the USA C. Asia
  1. Angela likes her job because she ___________
  2. loves being in dangerous situations.
  3. never knows where she’ll go next.
  4. enjoys watching important events happen.
  5. What did Angela bring home from Hong Kong?
A. pictures B. carpets C. furniture
  1. Where did Angela meet her boy friend?
A. at her sister’s house B. at university C. in Hong Kong
  1. What does Angela do to relax?
A. She cooks a meal B. She goes sailing C. She goes shopping

 

Your answers:

1. 2. 3. 4. 5.

Part 3: For questions 1-10, listen to an interview with a woman called Grace Conolly who is talking about her travel experiences in New Zealand and fill in the blank with the missing information. Write NO MORE THAN THREE WORDS for each answer in the spaces provided.

New Zealand Journey

Ÿ Grave travelled around south Island on something called (1) _______________________

Ÿ The first part of Grace’s journey took her along the (2) ________________________ coast of the island.

Ÿ When Grace took a day trip to a place called Kaikoura, she particularly wanted to see (3) ____________________

Ÿ Grace has kept in touch with a friend from (4)________________________ since she returned home.

Ÿ Grace took her own (5)_______________________ to New Zealand, so didn’t need to hire one.

Ÿ The best part of the trip for grace was jet-boating on the Buller River with a company called (6) ___________________.

Ÿ Grace had to visit a hospital because she injured her (7)  __________________________.

Ÿ At a market, Grace bought a (8)  __________________________ to take home.

Ÿ The name of the hostel that Grace particularly recommends is the (9)  ___________________________.

Ÿ Grace plans to go (10)  ___________________________ with friends when she next visits North Island.

 

  1. LEXICO-GRAMMAR

 

Part 1Choose the word or phrase that best completes each sentence. Write your answer A, B, C or D in the numbered boxes.

  1. ___________ the weather forecast, it will rain heavily later this morning.
A. On account of B. According to C. Because of D. Due to
  1. I read the contract again and again __________ avoiding making spelling mistakes.
A. in view of B. in terms of C. with a view to D. by means of
  1. It’s a shame they didn’t pick you up, but it doesn’t _______ out the possibility that you might get a job in a different department.
A. strike B. cancel C. draw D. rule
  1. I reckon Mark is ________ of a nervous breakdown.
A. in charge B. under suspicion C. on the verge D. indicative
  1. Many local authorities realize there is a need to make _______ for disabled people in their housing programmes.
A. assitance B. conditions C. admittance D. provision
  1. It turned out that we _________ rushed to the airport as the plane was delayed by several hours.
A. hadn’t B. should have C. mustn’t have D. needn’t have
  1. All three TV channels provide extensive _________ of sporting events.
A. coverage B. vision C. broadcast D. network
  1. No matter how angry he was, he would never ________ to violence.
A. resolve B. recourse C. exert D. resort
  1. ________ as a masterpiece, a work of art must transcend the ideals of the period in which it was created.
A. Ranking B. To be ranked C. Being ranked D. In order to be ranking
  1. _________, the people who come to this club are in their twenties and thirties.
A. By and large B. All together C. To a degree D. Virtually
  1. I am afraid that you have _________ the deadline, so we can’t take your application into account.
A. missed B. met C. delayed D. put off
  1. The main aim of the campaign is to raise _______ of the issues involved.
A. knowledge B. awareness C. attention D. acquaintance
  1. After so many years, it is great to see him _________ his ambitions.
A. get B. realise C. possess D. deserve
  1. It was confirmed that the accident was caused by human ________.
A. error B. slip C. fault D. blunder
  1. The roadworks made ________ to the hotel from the main road difficult.
A. entrance B. approach C. access D. ways in

 

Your answers:

1. 2. 3. 4. 5.
6. 7. 8. 9. 10.
11. 12. 13. 14. 15.

 

Part 2: Write the correct FORM of each bracketed word in the numbered space provided in the column on the right. (0) has been done as an example.

 

The origins of Halloween

Halloween is celebrated in many parts of the (0)________ (WEST) world, and is a time when people dress up as witches or ghosts, and go “trick-or treating”. It is (1) _________ (DOUBT) one of the most popular traditions in the United States and Britain.

The celebration (2) _________(ORIGIN) about two thousand years ago with the Celts. These people were the (3) ________ (INHABIT) of an area that includes Britain, Ireland and Brittany. They relied on the land for their (4) _______ (LIVE),  and this meant that they were at the mercy of (5) ________ (PREDICT) weather conditions, especially during the winter.

The Celtic new year began on 1st November, which also marked the beginning of winter, a period (6) _________ (TRADITION) associated with death. On the eve of the new year, it was believed that the barriers between the worlds of the living and the dead were (7) ________ (TEMPORARY) withdrawn, and it was possible to communicate with spirits. The Celts believed that the spirits offered them (8) ________ (GUIDE) and protection, and the Druids (Celtic priests) were (9) _________ (REPUTE) able to predict the future on this point.

When the Roman completed their (10) ________ (CONQUER) of Celtic lands, they added their own flavour to this festival. The advent of Christianity brought about yet other changes.

0.____ western _____

1. _________________

2. _________________

3. _________________

4. _________________

5. _________________

6. _________________

7. _________________

8. _________________

9. _________________

10. ________________

 

Part 3: The passage below contains 10 mistakes. UNDERLINE the mistake and WRITE THEIR CORECT FORMS in the space provided in the column on the right. (0) has been done as an example.

The horse and carriage is a thing of the past,  but love and marriage are still with us and still closely interrelating. Most American marriages, particular first marriages uniting young people, are the result of mutual attraction and affection rather with practical considerations.

In the United States, parents do not arrange marriages for their children. Teenagers begin date in high school and usually find mates through their own academic and social contacts. Though young people feel free to choose their friends from different groups, almost choose a mate of similar background. This is due partly to parental guidance. Parents cannot select spouses for their children, but they can usually influence choices by voicing disapproval for someone they consider suitable.

However, marriages of members of different groups (interclass, interfaith, and interracial marriages) are increasing, probably because of the greater mobile of today’s youth and the fact that they are restricted by fewer prejudices as their parents. Many young people leave their hometowns to attend college, serve in armed forces, or pursue a career in a bigger city. One away from home and family, they are more likely to date and marry outside their own social group.

0. __ interrelated ____

1. ________________

2. _________________

3. _________________

4.__________________

5. _________________

6. _________________

7. _________________

8. _________________

9. _________________

10._________________

 

Part 4: Fill in the gaps in the following sentences with suitable particles. Write your answers in the

corresponding numbered boxes. (0) has been done as an example.

  1. Could you deal ________ this problem. I’m rather busy.
  2. The Minister is also implicated __________ the scandal.
  3. Irrespective _________ the poor weather conditions the search for the missing child was continued.
  4. I have been using her computer ever since she placed it __________ my disposal.
  5. I met him at the party and he asked __________ you.
  6. You can’t miss him. That haircut makes him stand ___________ in a crowd.

Your answers:

 

0. with 1. 2.
3. 4. 5.

 

Part 5: Complete each sentence with a correct phrasal verb from the box. Write your answers in the numbered boxes. Each phrasal verb is used only once.

put down come out see off set about work out
stand for step up track down turn down make up for
  1. The managing director __________ the company’s poor performance to high interest rates.
  2. The police were able to __________ the car thieves using satellite technology.
  3. This is a sensitive matter, and we have to __________ dealing with it very carefully.
  4. David’s new album is expected to ___________ at the end of the year.
  5. I hope this award will ____________ your disappointment at not winning the first prize.
  6. The company has decided to ___________ production of cars at its factory in Hull.
  7. You might need a calculator to __________ this problem.
  8. Claire decided to __________ the job, because it would have meant more travelling.
  9. Our maths teacher simply won’t _________ any talking in class.
  10. Helen is going to the airport to _________ some friends.

 

Your answers:

 

1. 2. 3. 4. 5.
6. 7. 8. 9. 10.

III. READING

 

Part 1: Read the following passage and decide which answer (A, B, C, or D) best fits each gap. Write your answer in the numbered boxes.

The Mysterious Isle

In the early morning of 23 January, 2009, the most powerful storm for a decade hit western France. With wind speeds in (1) ________ of 120 miles per hour, it flattened forests, (2) ________ down power lines and caused massive destruction to buildings and roads. But it also left behind an extraordinary creation. Seven miles out to sea at the (3) ________ where the Atlantic Ocean meets the estuary of the River Gironde, a small island had (4) _________ out of water. Locals soon gave it the name The Mysterious Isle. What was so remarkable, (5) ________ its sudden apparition, was the fact that the island (6) _________ intact in what is often quite a hostile sea environment. It could well become a permanent feature.

Scientists (7) ________ realised that the island’s appearance (8) ________ a unique opportunity to study the creation and development of a new ecosystem. Within months, it had been colonised by seabirds, insects and vegetation. Unfortunately, however, they were not alone in (9) ________ the island attractive. It became increasingly difficult to (10) ________ the site from human visitors. In its first year, day trippers came in powered dinghies, a parachute club used it as a landing strip, a rave party was even held there one night.

1. A. surplus B. advance C. excess D. put
2. A. fetched B. brought C. carried D. sent
3. A. scene B. mark C. stage D. point
4. A. risen B. growth C. lifted D. surfaced
5. A. in spite of B. instead of C. apart from D. on account of
6. A. prolonged B. remained C. resided D. preserved
7 A. quickly B. briskly C. hastily D. speedily
8. A. delivered B. awarded C. proposed D. offered
9. A. regarding B. finding C. seeking D. deciding
10. A. prevent B. preserve C. protect D. prohibit

Your answers:

1. 2. 3. 4. 5.
6. 7. 8. 9. 10

 

Part 2: Fill each of the following numbered blanks with ONE suitable word and write your answers in the

            corresponding boxes provided below the passage.

 

Enjoy the benefits of stress!

 

Are you looking forward to another busy week? You should be according to some experts. They argue that the stress encountered in our daily lives is not only good for us, but essential to survival. They say that the response to (1) _________, which creates a chemical called adrenal in, helps the mind and body to act quickly (2) ___________ emergencies. Animals and human beings use it to meet the hostile conditions which exist on the planet.

Whilst nobody denies the pressures of everyday life, what is surprising is that we are yet to develop successful ways of dealing with them. (3) ________ the experts consider the current strategies to be inadequate and often dangerous. They believe that (4) ________ of trying to manage our response to stress with drugs or relaxation techniques, we must exploit it. Apparently, research shows that people (5) ________ create conditions of stress for (6) _______ by doing exciting and risky sports or looking for challenges, cope much better with life’s problems. Activities of this type have been shown to create a lot of emotion; people may actually cry or feel extremely uncomfortable. But there is a point (7) _________ which they realise they have succeeded and know that it was a positive experience. This is because we learn through challenge and difficulty. That’s (8) _________ we get our wisdom. Few of us, unfortunately, understand this fact. For example, many people believe they (9) _________ from stress at work, and take time off as a result. Yet it has been found in some companies that by far (10) __________ healthiest people are those with the most responsibility. So next time you’re in a stressful situation, just remember that it will be a positive learning experience and could also benefit your health!

 

Your answers:

1. 2. 3. 4. 5.
6. 7. 8. 9. 10.

 

Part 3: Read the following passage. For question 1-5, choose the best answer (A, B, C, or D). Write your answers in the corresponding numbered boxes.

 

Day after day we hear about how anthropogenic development is causing global warming. According to an increasingly vocal minority, however, we should be asking ourselves how much of this is media hype and how much is based on real evidence. It seems, as so often is the case, that it depends on which expert you listen to, or which statistics you study.

Yes, it is true that there is a mass of evidence to indicate that the world is getting warmer, with one of the world’s leading weather predictors stating that air temperatures have shown an increase of just under half a degree Celsius since the beginning of the twentieth century. And while this may not sound like anything worth losing sleep over the international press would have us believe that the consequences could be devastating. Other experts, however, are of the opinion that what we are seeing is just part of a natural upward and downward swing that has always been part of the cycle of global weather. An analysis of the views of major meteorologists in the United States showed that less than 20% of them believed that any change in temperature over the last hundred years was our own fault-the rest attributed it to natural cyclical changes.

There is, of course, no denying that we are still at a very early stage in understanding weather. The effects of such variables as rainfall, cloud formation, the seas and oceans, gases such as methane and ozone, or even solar energy are still not really understood, and therefore the predictions that we make using them cannot always be relied on. Dr. James Hansen, in 1988, was predicting that the likely effects of global warming would be a raising of world temperature which would have disastrous consequences for mankind: “a strong cause and effect relationship between the current climate and human alteration of the atmosphere”. He has now gone on record as stating that using artificial models of climate as a way of predicting change is all but impossible. In fact, he now believes that, rather than getting hotter, our planet is getting greener as a result of the carbon dioxide increase, with the prospect of increasing vegetation in areas which in recent history have been frozen wastelands.

In fact. there is some evidence to suggest that as our computer-based weather models have become more sophisticated, the predicted rises in temperature have been cut back. In addition, if we look at the much reported rise in global temperature over the last century, a close analysis reveals that the lion’s share of that increase, almost three quarters in total, occurred before man began to ‘poison’ his world with industrial processes and the accompanying greenhouse gas emissions in the second half of the twentieth century.

So should we pay any attention to those stories that scream out at us from billboards and television news headlines, claiming that man, with his inexhaustible dependence on oil-based machinery and ever more sophisticated forms of transport is creating a nightmare level of ‘greenhouse gas emissions, poisoning his environment and ripping open the ozone layer? Doubters point to scientific evidence. which can prove that, of all the greenhouse gases, only two percent come from man-made sources, the rest resulting from natural emissions.

Who, then, to believe: the environmentalist exhorting us to leave the car at home, to buy re-usable products packaged in recycled paper and to plant trees in our back yard? Or the sceptics, including, of course, a lot of big businesses who have most to lose, when they tell us that we are making a mountain out of a molehill? And my own opinion? The jury’s still out as far as I am concerned!

  1. The author __________
  2. believe that man is causing global warming.
  3. believes that global warming is a natural process.
  4. is sure what the causes of global warming are.
  5. does not say what he believes the causes of global warming are.
  1. As to the cause of global warming, the author believes that _________
  2. occasionally the facts depend on who you are talking to.
  3. the facts always depend on who you are talking to.
  4. often the facts depend on which expert you listen to.
  5. you should not speak to experts.
  1. More than 80% of the top meteorologists in the United States are of the opinion that _________
  2. global warming should make us lose sleep.
  3. global warming is not the result of natural cyclical changes but man-made.
  4. the consequences of global warming will be devastating.
  5. global warming is not man-made, but the result of natural cyclical changes.
  1. Our understanding of weather __________
  2. leads to reliable predictions.
  3. is variable.
  4. cannot be denied.
  5. is not very developed yet.
  1. Currently, Dr James Hansen’s beliefs include the fact that _________
  2. it is nearly impossible to predict weather change using artificial models.
  3. the consequences of global warming would be disastrous for mankind.
  4. there is a significant link between the climate now, and man’s changing of the atmosphere.
  5. Earth is getting colder.

Your answers:

1. 2. 3. 4. 5.

For questions 6-10, write in the corresponding numbered boxes with YES, NO, or  NOT GIVEN:

Yes                  if the statement agrees with the information in the passage

No                   if the statement contradicts the information in the passage

Not given        if there is no information about the statement in the passage.

 

  1. At the same time that computer-based weather models have become more sophisticated, weather forecasters have become more expert.
  2. Most of the increase in global temperature happened in the second half of the twentieth century.
  3. The media wants us to blame ourselves for global warming.
  4. The media encourages the public to use environmentally friendly vehicles, such as electric cars to combat global warming.
  5. Many big businesses are on the side of the sceptics as regards the cause of global warming.

Your answers:

6. 7. 8. 9. 10.

 

  1. WRITING

Part 1:   Finish each of the following sentences in such a way that it means exactly the same as the sentence before it.

1. Although Mary was exhausted, she agreed to join in the activity.

→ Exhausted …………………………………………………………………………………………

2. We’ll let you know as soon as we have received the information.

→ The  …………………………………………………………………………………………………..

3. You can only really master a language if you use it regularly.

→ Only by ……………………………………………………………………………………………..

4.  It’s nobody’s fault that the match was cancelled.

→ Nobody is to  …………………………………………………………………………………….

5. I don’t intend to apologise to either of them..

→ I have no …………………………………………………………………………………………….

 

Part 2: Use the word given in brackets and make any necessary additions to write a new sentence in such a way that it is as similar as possible in meaning to the original sentence. Do NOT change the form of the given word. You must use between three and six words, including the word given. (0) has been done as an example.

  1.        Fiona refused to wear her old dress. (not)

Fiona said that  ________ she would not wear ________  her old dress.

1. As long as he could see, Kevin really didn’t mind where he sat in the stadium.     (difference)

→  As long as he could see , ____________________________________ where he sat in the stadium.

2. Somebody should have told us that the date had been changed.         (informed)

→ We should ___________________________________ the change of the date.

3. Jane’s family persuaded her to enter the competition.          (talked)

→ Jane  was ____________________________________ the competition by her family.

4.  We never imagined that Julian might be planning to resign from his job.        (occurred)

→ It never __________________________________ Julian might be planning to resign from his job.

5. Sally was all ready to leave the office when her boss asked her to type up a report         (point)

→ Sally was ____________________­­­­­­­­­_________­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­___ the office when her boss asked her to type up a report.

 

Part 3: Write an essay of about 250 words on the following topic:

“The widespread use of the Internet has brought many problems. What do you think are the main problems associated with the use of the web? What solutions can you suggest”?

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

ĐỀ 8

 

SỞ GIÁO DỤC – ĐÀO TẠO           ĐÁP ÁN VÀ BIỂU ĐIỂM KỲ THI HSG TỈNH

HÀ TĨNH                                                  Năm HỌC 2012 – 2013

                                                                        MôN: TIẾNG ANH 11

 

TỔNG ĐIỂM TOÀN BÀI: (20 điểm)

 

  1. LISTENING (3 điểm)

Part 1: (10 câu x 0,15 = 1,5 điểm)

1. RHS3977X 2. Radcliffe 3. August 4. caravan(s) 5. showers
6. tennis rackets 7. Winter 8.  07892 334821 9. London 10.  5438900 67521

Part 2:(5 câu x 0,1 = 0,5 điểm)

1. A 2. C 3. C 4. A 5. B

 

Part 3:(10 câu x 0,1 = 1 điểm)

1. (the) green bus 2. west 3. (the) dolphins 4. Japan 5. bike / bicycle
6. Adventure Tours 7. foot 8. (wooden) mask 9. Lakeside 10. walking

 

  1. LEXICO-GRAMMAR. (7,5 điểm)

Part 1.(15 câu x 0,15 = 2,25 điểm)

1. B 2. C 3. D 4. C 5. D
6. D 7. A 8. D 9. B 10. A
11. A 12. B 13. B 14. A 15. C

 

Part 2: ( 10 câu x 0,15 = 1,5 điểm)

1. undoubtedly 2. originated 3. inhabitants 4. livelihood 5. unpredictable
6. traditionally 7. temporarily 8. guidance 9. reputedly 10. conquest

 

Part 3: ( 10 câu x 0,15 = 1,5 điểm)

The horse and carriage is a thing of the past,  but love and marriage are still with us and still closely interrelating. Most American marriages, particular first marriages uniting young people, are the result of mutual attraction and affection rather with practical considerations.

In the United States, parents do not arrange marriages for their children. Teenagers begin date in high school and usually find mates through their own academic and social contacts. Though young people feel free to choose their friends from different groups, almost choose a mate of similar background. This is due partly to parental guidance. Parents cannot select spouses for their children, but they can usually influence choices by voicing disapproval for someone they consider suitable.

However, marriages of members of different groups (interclass, interfaith, and interracial marriages) are increasing, probably because of the greater mobile of today’s youth and the fact that they are restricted by fewer prejudices as their parents. Many young people leave their hometowns to attend college, serve in armed forces, or pursue a career in a bigger city. One away from home and family, they are more likely to date and marry outside their own social group.

0. interrelated

1. particularly

2. than

3. dating/ to date

4. most

5.  of

6. unsuitable

7. between / among

8. mobility

9 . than

10. once

 

Part  4: (5 câu x 0,15 = 0,75)

1. in 2. of 3. at 4. after 5. out

 

Part 5:(10 câu x 0,15 = 1,5 điểm)

1. put down 2. track down 3. set about 4. come out 5. make up for
6. step up 7. work out 8. turn down 9. stand for 10. see off

 

III. READING (4,5 điểm)

Part 1:(10 câu x 0,15 = 1,5 điểm)

1. C 2. B 3. D 4. A 5. C
6. B 7. A 8. D 9. B 10. C

 

Part 2: (10 câu x 0,15 = 1,5 điểm)

1. stress 2. in / during 3. Even 4. instead 5. who / that
6. themselves 7. at 8. how 9. suffer 10. the

 

Part 3:(10 câu x 0,15 = 1,5 điểm)

 

1. D 2. C 3. D 4. D 5. A
6. NOT GIVEN 7. NO 8. YES 9. NOT GIVEN 10. YES

 

  1. WRITING. ( 5 điểm)

Part 1: (5 câu x 0,2 = 1 điểm)

  1. Exhausted as / though Mary was / might be, she agreed to join the activity.
  2. The minute / moment we have received the information , we’ll let you know.
  3. Only by using it ( a language) regularly, can you really master a language (it).
  4. Nobody is to blame for the match cancellation / the match’s cancellation / the cancellation of the match / the fact that the match was cancelled.
  5. I have no intention of apologising / apologizing to either of them.

Part 2:(5 câu x 0,2 = 1 điểm)

  1. As long as he could see, it made no difference to Kevin where he sat in the stadium.
  2. We should have been informed of / about the change of the date.
  3. Jane was talked into entering the competition by her family.
  4. It never occurred to us that Julian might be planning to resign from his job.
  5. Sally was on the point of leaving the office when her boss asked her to type up a report.

Part 2: (3 điểm)     Giám khảo tự quyết định dựa vào các yêu cầu sau:

– Task fulfillment (idea/content): 30%

– Essay organization (coherence, cohesion); 30%

– Vocabulary/structures (variety, accuracy, appropriacy): 30%

– Handwriting, essay layout … : 10%

         

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

UBND TỈNH HẢI  DƯƠNG

SỞ GIÁO DỤC VÀ ĐÀO TẠO

ĐỀ CHÍNH THỨC

 

 

KỲ THI CHỌN HỌC SINH GIỎI TỈNH

LỚP 12 THPT NĂM HỌC 2013 – 2014

 

Môn thi: Tiếng Anh

Thời gian làm bài: 180 phút

(Đề thi có 05 trang)

 

Học sinh làm bài vào tờ giấy thi.

Phần trắc nghiệm: Chỉ cần viết chữ cái A, hoặc B, C, D.

Phần tự luận: Viết đầy đủ theo yêu cầu của bài.

(Thí sinh không được sử dụng tài liệu gì.)

  1. LISTENING
  2. Listen to an interview on transportation and fill in each of the blanks with NO MORE THAN 3 WORDS / NUMBERS (5.0 points).
Questions

 

 

 

Names

How do you get to school?

How far is it from your home to school?

How long does it take you to get to school?

 

Are you ever late because of transportation problems?

Suggestions for improving the transportation?

 

Mike

By bus (2)__________ 15 or 20 minutes (4)__________ need more buses
 

 

Liz

(1)_________  20 miles  It depends No need (5)__________

subway system

 

Tom

By bike  A few blocks  (3)__________ No
  1. Listen to a conversation between Daphne and her father. Decide whether the following statements are true (T) or false (F) (5.0 points).
    T F
6. Daphne is playing a computer game at the moment.    
7. Daphne’s dad doesn’t know what an e-mail is.    
8. Daphne’s dad thinks emails are cheap to send.    
9. Telephone rates are cheaper after 6:00 pm.    
10. Daphne’s dad would like to send an e-mail.    

III. Listen to an announcement at a school fête and choose the best answer for the following statements and questions (5.0 points).

  1. The money will be spent on__________
  2. school computers B. a new building        C. the fête                   D. a new swimming pool
  3. What starts at 2 o’clock?
  4. The fête. B. The county gymnastics competition.
  5. The gymnastics display D. Fun and games
  6. You can have a coffee break__________
  7. in classroom 6 B. in classroom 7         C. in the sports hall     D. in the front playground
  8. You can enter the three-legged race if you are__________
  9. a child with an adult B. a mum and a dad    C. an aunt and an uncle                D. an adults over 18
  10. You should buy your raffle tickets __________
  11. by 4.30 pm B. at 5 pm
  12. when you enter the fête D. anytime before 5pm

 

  1. PHONETICS – GRAMMAR – VOCABULARY – LANGUAGE FUNCTIONS
  2. Choose the word that has a different stress pattern from the others in the groups (5.0 points)
  3. A. individual B. entertainment C. introduction                        D. environment
  4. A. knowledge B. miserable             C. reaction                   D. accident
  5. A. political B. yesterday C. ambulance              D. furniture
  6. A. confidence B. minimize C. complaint                D. imitate
  7. A. company B. atmosphere C. customer                 D. employment
  8. Choose the word, phrase or expression which best completes each sentence (15 points)
  9. Peter: “ I’ve got to go, Betty. So long.” Betty: ” So long, Peter. And __________
  10. be careful B. don’t hurry C. take care                 D. don’t take
  11. John: “How lovely your house is!” Jack: “__________”
  12. I love it, too. B. Thank you, it’s nice of you to say so.
  13. Can you say that again. D. Really? It is.
  14. Mr. Thomson is one of the most distinguished scientists in his __________ .
  15. matter              B. field                        C. part                         D. place
  16. There has been a great __________ in her English.
  17. escalation                   B. rise                          C. increase                   D. improvement
  18. The __________ of the general election will be known today.
  19. result                         B. decision                  C. effect                                  D. choice
  20. Released in 1915, __________
  21. D.W Griffith’s made an epic film about the Civil War, Birth of a Nation.
  22. the Civil War was the subject of D.W. Griffith’s epic film, Birth of a Nation.
  23. D.W. Griffith’s epic film Birth of a Nation was about the Civil War.
  24. the subject of D.W. Griffith’s epic film Birth of a Nation was the Civil War.
  25. As soon as you buy a car, it starts falling in __________.
  26. cost B. worth C. value                       D. price
  27. Boy: “Would you say that English is a global language?” Girl: “__________ “
  28. Yes, it has. B. I like it.
  29. I don’t understand the difference. D. Oh, absolutely.
  30. The couple decided to __________ every month for their retirement.
  31. put some money away B. put some money aside
  32. take up some money D. take some money away

30.The taxi was so late reaching the station that my father __________ missed his train.

  1. rarely B. immediately C. entirely                   D. almost

31.__________an emergency arise, call 911.

  1. Should B. Can C. Does                       D. Will

32.The doctor gave the patient __________ examination to discover the cause of his collapse.

  1. a thorough B. an exact C. a universal              D. a whole

33.On __________ she had passed the exam, she jumped for joy.

  1. having told B. he was told C. being told               D. telling
  2. Henry: ” __________ ” John: “Nothing.”
  3. What do you do? B. What’s new?                       C. How are you?         D. Are you a newcomer?
  4. Sarah: “I am terribly sorry, Mr. Johnson. I won’t be able to come to the office tomorrow.”

Mr. Johnson: ” __________ ”

  1. Oh, that’s annoying. B. Sounds like fun.     C. Well, never mind.   D. Great, Sarah.

III. Give the correct form of the words in brackets (10 points).

  1. (MYSTERY), the light came on though no one was near the switch.
  2. Excessive (EXPOSE) to direct sunlight should of course be avoided.
  3. The complete (RELEVANT) of this answer shows that the student did not read the question carefully.
  4. Most birds (MIGRATORY) in the winter.
  5. When a boy, Bob was a very (ATTEND) student and seemed to spend most of the time looking out of the window.
  6. Travelling gives young people opportunities to (DEPTH) their understanding of the world.
  7. The living-room is littered with (DISCARD) newspapers.
  8. The boys took part in the competition with great (ENTHUSIAST).
  9. Most young Americans want to lead a / an (DEPEND) life at the age of twenty.
  10. (NEW) energy sources such as wind and wave power are pollution-free.
  11. Choose the underlined word or phrase in each sentence that needs correcting: (5.0 points)
  12. Visitors may realize that even though they can’t make their homes in Venice city, they can take away with

A                       B

them memories of their beauty.

C                           D

  1. The news of the negotiations for a peace treaty between the two Presidents were received with mixed emotions by

A                                                                                                                                B                                      C

the citizens of both countries .

D

  1. 48. If they took their language lesson seriously, they would be able to communicate with the locals

A                                            B                    C                                                        D

  1. 49. The Girls Scouts, found by Juliette Gordon Low in 1912, has grown to a current membership of more than

A                                                               B                                                       C

three million girls.

D

  1. Americans annually import more than $ 3 billion worthy of Italian clothing, jewelry, and shoes.

A                                        B                            C                        D

  1. READING
  2. Read the following passage and decide which option A, B, C or D best fits each space: (10 points)

These days in business, people have to face many challenging questions when designing and implementing new projects in undeveloped areas of the countryside. One issue which has to be faced is whether it is possible to introduce new technology without destroying the local environment.

Economic (51) __________and environmental conservation are often seen as natural enemies. It is unfortunate that in the past this has often been true, and it has been necessary to choose between (52) __________the project or protecting the environment. However, by taking environmental considerations (53) __________at an early stage in a project, companies can significantly reduce any impacts on local plants and animals.

For example, in southern Africa, a company called CEL was asked to put up 410 km of a power transmission line without disturbing the rare birds which inhabit that area. The project was carried out with (54) __________disturbance last summer. What may surprise many business people is the fact that this consideration for local wildlife did not in any way (55) __________down the project. Indeed, the necessary advance planning (56) __________with local knowledge and advanced technology, (57) __________that the project was actually completed ahead of schedule. CEL was contracted to finish the job by October and (58) __________to do so two months earlier.

CEL is one of those companies which is (59) __________ to the principle of environmental conservation. Many other companies have yet to be (60) __________ of the importance of balancing the needs of people with those of the environment. However, it may be the only realistic way forward.

51. A. development B. progression C. rise D. increase
52. A. running B. dealing C. controlling D. leading
53. A. deeply B. gravely C. seriously D. severely
54. A. bare B. smallest C. least D. minimal
55. A. turn B. slow C. speed D. hold
56. A. tied B. combined C. added D. related
57. A. led B. caused C. resulted D. meant
58. A. managed B. succeeded C. achieved D. fulfilled
59. A. promised B. persuaded C. convicted D. committed
60. A. argued B. convinced C. urged D. impressed
  1. There are 5 blanks in the passage below. From the words provided in the box, choose the most suitable for each blank. There are THREE extra words that you do not need to use (5 points).
A. But

B. need

C. bad

D. true

E. help

F. good

G. benefit

H. Indeed

In Britain, the average young person now spends more money on games each year than on going to the cinema or renting videos. But is this necessarily a (61) __________ thing? For years, newspaper reports have been saying that children who spend too much time playing computer games become unsociable, bad- tempered, even violent as a result. But new research, carried out in both Europe and the USA, suggests that the opposite may be (62) __________.

(63) __________, playing some of the more complicated games may help people of all ages to improve certain skills. Researchers claim that this is because the games make the brain work harder in certain ways, like imagining sounds and movements quickly and identifying what they are. The fact that people play the games repeatedly means that they get a lot of practice in these skills which are therefore likely to become highly developed.

Social skills may (64) __________, too. Researchers in Chicago think that fans of first- person shooter games such as “Counterstrike” are better than non-players when it comes to building trust and co-operation, and that this helps them to make good friendships and become strong members of  their communities. So rather than giving up computer games, perhaps young people (65) __________ to spend more time on them?

III. Read the passage and choose the correct answer for each question (10 points).

In the world today, particularly in the two most industrialized areas, North America and Europe, recycling is big news. People are talking about it, practicing it, and discovering new ways to be sensitive to the environment. Recycling means finding ways to use products a second time. The motto of the recycling movement is “ Reduce, Reuse, Recycle”.

The first step is to reduce garbage. In stores, a shopper has to buy products in blister packs, boxes and expensive plastic wrappings. A hamburger from a fast food restaurant comes in lots of packaging: usually paper, a box and a bag. All that packaging is wasted resources. People should try to buy things that are wrapped simply, and reuse cups and utensils. Another way to reduce waste is to buy high-quality products. When low quality appliances break, many customers throw them away and buy new ones – a loss of more resources and more energy. For example, if a customer buys high-quality appliance that can be easily repaired, the manufacturer receives an important message. In the same way, if a customer chooses a product with less packaging, that customer sends an important message to manufacturers. To reduce garbage, the throwaway must stop.

The second step is to reuse. It is better to buy juices and soft drinks in returnable bottles. After customers empty the bottles, they can return them to the store. The manufacturers of the drinks collect the bottles, wash them, and then fill them again. The energy that is necessary to make new bottles is saved. In some parts of the world, returning bottles for money is a common practice. In those places, the garbage dumps have relatively little glass and plastic from throwaway bottles.

The third step is to recycle. Spent motor oil cans can be cleaned and used again. Aluminum cans are costly to make. It takes the same amount of energy to make one aluminum can as it does to run a color TV set for three hours. When people collect and recycle aluminum (for new cans), they help save one of the world’s precious resources.

  1. What does the passage mainly discuss?
  2. what is involved in the recycling movement.
  3. what people often understand about the term recycle.
  4. how to live sensitive to the environment.
  5. how to reduce garbage disposal.
  6. The word sensitivein the first paragraph is closest in meaning to __________
  7. responding B. logical C. cautious              D. friendly
  8. People can do the following to reduce waste EXCEPT__________.
  9. buy high-quality product
  10. buy fewer hamburgers
  11. buy simply-wrapped things
  12. reuse cups
  13. Why is it a waste when customers buy low-quality products?
  14. Because they have to be repaired many times
  15. Because they produce less energy.
  16. Because customers change their ideas all the time.
  17. Because people will soon throw them away
  18. What is the best description of the process of reuse?
  19. The bottles are collected, washed, returned and filled again.
  20. The bottles are collected, returned filled again and washed.
  21. The bottles are filled again after being returned, collected and washed.
  22. The bottles are washed, returned, filled again and collected.
  23. The garbage dumps in some areas have relatively little glass and plastic because__________
  24. each returned bottle is paid. B. people are ordered to return bottles
  25. not many bottles are made of glass or plastic D. returned bottles are few
  26. The word practice in the third paragraph is closest in meaning to __________
  27. drill B. exercise C. deed                                   D. belief
  28. The energy used to make a can is __________the energy used to run a color TV set for 3 hours.
  29. more than B. less than
  30. as much as D. not worth being compared to
  31. The word precious in the last paragraph is closest in meaning to__________.
  32. natural B. substantial C. first                         D. invaluable
  33. Which statement is true according to the passage?
  34. It’s imppossible to recycle aluminum.
  35. Aluminum is one resource that needs to be saved.
  36. Aluminum is a lasting resource.
  37. It’s cheap to make aluminum cans.

 

 

 

  1. WRITING
  2. Finish each of the following sentences in such a way that it means exactly the same as the sentence printed before it (5 points).
  3. The cost of living has gone up considerably in the past few years.

– There ……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

  1. Their chances of success are small.

– It is ……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

  1. Someone has suggested abolishing income tax.

– It ……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

  1. Most people can understand Tom when he speaks Vietnamese.

– Tom can make ……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

  1. We are thankful to General Vo Nguyen Giap for his contribution to the cause of the national liberation.

– We are thankful to General Vo Nguyen Giap for what ………………………………………………………………………..

  1. Use the suggested words and phrases below to make complete sentences of a passage(10 points).
  2. Come / enjoy / three hundred years / history / single day!
  3. Highfield House / one / Britain’s finest old buildings / attractive / well-kept gardens / good view / beautiful North Norfolk coast.
  4. Until recently / it / home / members / Highfield family.
  5. Now / however / this classic 18th century hall / living museum / full /art / history.
  6. There / so many attractions / from beautiful rooms / peaceful picnic places / by / lake.
  7. You can even / trip / water / if / weather / suitable.
  8. Enjoy / guided tour / House / start / the grandeur of the entrance / carry on through / various rooms.
  9. tour / House / end / old kitchen / where valuable antique tools / display.

III. It is said that modern technology makes it easier for students to learn. Do you agree or disagree with the statement? Write an essay of about 180 – 200 words to support your opinion (10 points)

 

———THE END———

 

Họ và tên thí sinh:………………………………………………………………..Số báo danh………………………

Họ và tên, chữ ký Giám thị 1:…………………………………………………………………………………………..

Họ và tên, chữ ký Giám thị 2:…………………………………………………………………………………………..

UBND TỈNH HẢI  DƯƠNG

SỞ GIÁO DỤC VÀ ĐÀO TẠO

HƯỚNG DẪN CHẤM

 

 

ĐÁP ÁN VÀ BIỂU ĐIỂM

ĐỀ THI CHỌN HỌC SINH GIỎI TỈNH

LỚP 12 THPT NĂM HỌC 2013 – 2014

 

Môn thi: Tiếng Anh

  1. LISTENING: (15 points)
  2. (5.0 p): 1 point for each correct answer:
  3. by car / drive 2. five / 5 miles 3. fifteen / 15 minutes
  4. Yes 5. a better
  5. (5.0 p): 1 point for each correct answer:
  6. F 7. T 8. F                              9. T                              10. T

III. (5.0 p): 1 point for each correct answer:

  1. D 12. C 13. A                           14. A                           15. A
  2. PHONETICS: (5.0 points)

1 point for each correct answer:

  1. D 17. C 18. A                           19. C                           20. D
  2. GRAMMAR – VOCABULARY – LANGUAGE FUNCTION:
  3. (15 points): 1 point for each correct answer:
  4. C 22. B 23. B                           24. D                           25. A
  5. C 27. C 28. D                           29. B                           30. D
  6. A 32. A 33. C                           34. B                           35. C
  7. (10 points): 1 point for each correct answer:
  8. MYSTERIOUSLY 37. EXPOSURE        38. IRRELEVANCE            39. MIGRATE
  9. INATTENTIVE 41. DEEPEN 42. DISCARDED      43. ENTHUSIASM.
  10. INDEPENDENT 45. RENEWABLE

III. (5.0 points): 1 point for each correct answer:

  1. D 47. B 48. A                           49. A                           50. C
  2. READING:
  3. (10 points): 1 point for each correct answer:
  4. A 52. A 53. C                           54. D                           55. B
  5. B 57. D 58. A                           59. D                           60. B
  6. (5 points): 1 point for each correct answer:
  7. C 62. F 63. H                           64. G                           65. B

III. (10 points): 1 point for each correct answer:

  1. A 67. D 68. B                           69. D                           70. C
  2. A 72. C 73. C                           74. D                           75. B
  3. WRITING:
  4. (5 points): 1 point for each correct answer:
  5. – There has been a considerable increase / rise in the cost of living in the past few years.
  6. – It is unlikely that they will succeed / will be successful.

– It is likely that they will not succeed / will not be successful.

  1. – It has been suggested that income tax should be abolished.
  2. – Tom can make himself understood when he speaks Vietnamese.
  3. – We are thankful to General Vo Nguyen Giap for what he contributed to / what he did for the cause of the national liberation.
  4. (10 points)
  5. Come and enjoy three hundred years of history in a single day! (1.0 p)
  6. Highfield House is one of Britain’s finest old buildings (1.0 p) with attractive, well-kept gardens and a good view of the beautiful North Norfolk coast. (1.0 p)
  7. Until recently, it was the home of the members of the Highfield family. (1.0 p)
  8. Now, however, this classic 18th century hall is a living museum (which is) full of art and history. (1.0 p)
  9. There are so many attractions from the beautiful rooms to the peaceful picnic places / such as the beautiful rooms and the peaceful picnic places by the lake.(1.0 p)
  10. You can even have / make / take a trip on the water if the weather is suitable. (1.0 p)
  11. Enjoy a guided tour of the House, starting with the grandeur of the entrance (1.0 p), and carry on through the various rooms. (1.0 p)
  12. The tour of the House ends in the old kitchen where / in which valuable antique tools are display. (1.0 p)

III. (10 points):

  1. Form: essay (1.0 points)

+ include 3 parts:

– introduction

– body

– conclusion

  1. Organization: (10 points)

– easy to follow

– coherent

  1. Content: (4.0 points):

            – successful fulfillment of the task with important ideas and relevant details

  1. Language: (4.0 points)

            – a variety of structures and sentences patterns

            – appropriate vocabulary

– suitable connectors

– correct grammar

– correct punctuating / spelling

———THE END———

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here